QMCO · XBRL financial data
Quantum financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (QMCO's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | †Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | †Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 76 | 72 | 72 | 71 | 70 | 73 | 60* | 64 | 63 | 75 | 78* | 81 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 43 | 43 | 44* | 45 | 41 | 41 | 37* | 42 | 39 | 46 | 50* | 49 |
| Gross profit | 33 | 29 | 27 | 26 | 29 | 32 | 23* | 23 | 24 | 29 | 28* | 32 |
| Research and development | 9 | 9 | 9* | 8 | 8 | 8 | 7* | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6* | 6 |
| General and administrative | 10 | 12 | 17* | 21 | 14 | 14 | 15* | 14 | 11 | 10 | 9* | 10 |
| Total operating expenses | 36 | 35 | 41* | 44 | 36 | 36 | 36* | 35 | 32 | 30 | 30* | 27 |
| Operating income (loss) | (4) | (6) | (14) | (18) | (7) | (4) | (13)* | (13) | (8) | (1) | (3)* | 5 |
| Interest expense | 4 | 4 | 4* | 4 | 6 | 7 | 7* | 7 | 6 | 6 | 3* | 2 |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | (1) | 0* | (0) | (1) | 1 | (0)* | (0) | (0) | (0) | (0)* | 0 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 1 | 1 | (1)* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0* | 1 |
| Net income (loss) | (3) | (10) | (19) | (21) | (14) | (71) | (9)* | (17) | (46) | (28) | (10)* | (155) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.04) | (0.10) | (0.20) | (0.22) | (2.82) | (14.56) | — | (1.87) | (3.49) | (2.03) | (0.66)* | (7.06) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.04) | (0.10) | (0.20)* | (0.22) | (2.82) | (14.56) | — | (1.87) | (3.49) | (2.03) | (0.66)* | (7.06) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 95 | 96 | 96* | 96 | 5 | 5 | — | 9 | 13 | 14 | 14* | 22 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 95 | 96 | 96* | 96 | 5 | 5 | — | 9 | 13 | 14 | 14* | 22 |
- † Share count changed about 20x in the period ending 2024-03-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 1/20 in the period ending 2024-09-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (QMCO's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | †Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | †Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 26 | 24 | 26 | 17 | 17 | 20 | 16 | 37 | 15 | 13 | 16 | 54 |
| Accounts receivable | 52 | 60 | 68 | 61 | 51 | 61 | 53 | 48 | 44 | 59 | 70 | 67 |
| Inventory | — | — | — | — | — | — | 22 | — | 19 | 18 | 16 | 15 |
| Total current assets | 134 | 141 | 132 | 119 | 109 | 114 | 103 | 118 | 90 | 104 | 112 | 149 |
| Property and equipment, net | 15 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 9 |
| Right-of-use asset | 10 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 7 |
| Goodwill | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 |
| Total assets | 195 | 199 | 188 | 173 | 163 | 168 | 155 | 169 | 138 | 149 | 157 | 192 |
| Accounts payable | 27 | 22 | 26 | 32 | 31 | 35 | 31 | 27 | 24 | 30 | 29 | 27 |
| Accrued liabilities | 12 | 14 | 14 | 25 | 17 | 19 | 18 | 19 | 18 | 19 | 19 | — |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 83 | 83 | 82 | 5 | 2 | 99 | 96 | 97 | 100 | 53 | 55 | 0 |
| Total current liabilities | 231 | 241 | 250 | 156 | 135 | 306 | 258 | 224 | 242 | 203 | 206 | 160 |
| Long-term debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | 10 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| Total liabilities | 289 | 301 | 309 | 314 | 317 | 363 | 320 | 284 | 298 | 334 | 356 | 220 |
| Accumulated deficit | (799) | (808) | (827) | (848) | (862) | (933) | (942) | (960) | (1,006) | (1,034) | (1,044) | (1,199) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (94) | (102) | (121) | (141) | (153) | (195) | (164) | (114) | (160) | (184) | (199) | (28) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 195 | 199 | 188 | 173 | 163 | 168 | 155 | 169 | 138 | 149 | 157 | 192 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 5 | 5 | 96 | 96 | 5 | 6 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 39 | 39 |
- † Share count changed about 20x in the period ending 2024-03-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 1/20 in the period ending 2024-09-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (QMCO's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | †Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | †Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (3) | (10) | (19) | (21) | (14) | (71) | (9)* | (17) | (46) | (28) | (10)* | (155) |
| Stock-based compensation | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 0* | (1) | 0* | (1)* | 0* | 1 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 3* | 2* | 2* | 2 | 2* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 3* | 1 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1)* | (9)* | 11* | (2) | (15)* | (3)* | (3)* | (17) | (16)* | (5)* | (0)* | 1 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 2* | 1* | 1* | 2 | 2* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 0* | (1)* | 1* | 0 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2)* | (1)* | (1)* | (2) | (2)* | (1)* | (1)* | (1) | (0)* | 1* | (1)* | (0) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 67 | (67)* | 0* | (0)* | 95 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 2* | 9* | (8)* | (5) | 16* | 8* | (0)* | 39 | (6)* | 3* | 4* | 38 |
| Net change in cash | 0* | (1)* | 1* | (8) | (1)* | 4* | (4)* | 21 | (22)* | (1)* | 2* | 38 |
- † Share count changed about 20x in the period ending 2024-03-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 1/20 in the period ending 2024-09-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 3572 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3572 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quantum | 54 | 81 | 0.9 | 39.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| AstroNova | 4.7 | 39 | 3 | 7.7M | — | 10-QApr 30, 2026 |
| Immersion | 175 | 294 | (44) | 33.2M | 4.5 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| One Stop Systems | 5.6 | 13 | (12)* | 25.0M | 4.5 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Lantronix | 60 | 31* | 1.9* | 46.7M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| INVE Technologies | 119 | 5.7 | (4.4)* | 24.2M | 27.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Intrusion | 0.2 | not reported | (3.6)* | 24.5M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mitek Systems | 90 | 54 | 27* | 45.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Transact Technologies | 19 | 14 | 2.2* | 10.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.