QMCO · XBRL financial data
Quantum financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (QMCO's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | †Mar 31, 2025 | †Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 350 | 373 | — | — | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 350 | 373 | 413 | 312 | 274 | 280 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 199 | 226 | 279 | 187 | 164 | 177 |
| Gross profit | 151 | 147 | 134 | 125 | 110 | 103 |
| Research and development | 42 | 52 | 45 | 38 | 31 | 24 |
| General and administrative | 42 | 45 | 48 | 52 | 64 | 44 |
| Total operating expenses | 142 | 161 | 160 | 154 | 152 | 128 |
| Operating income (loss) | 8 | (14) | (26) | (29) | (42) | (25) |
| Interest expense | 28 | 12 | 11 | 15 | 24 | 22 |
| Other income (expense) | (1) | (0) | 2 | (2) | (1) | (2) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Net income (loss) | (35) | (32) | (38) | (41) | (115) | (101) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.83) | (0.55) | (0.42) | (0.43) | (22.35) | (7.97) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.83) | (0.55) | (0.42) | (0.43) | (22.35) | (7.97) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 43 | 59 | 90 | 95 | 5 | 13 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 43 | 59 | 90 | 95 | 5 | 13 |
- † Share count changed about 1/7 in the period ending 2025-03-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 3x in the period ending 2026-03-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (QMCO's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | †Mar 31, 2025 | †Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 27 | 5 | 26 | 26 | 16 | 16 |
| Accounts receivable | 73 | 69 | 72 | 68 | 53 | 70 |
| Inventory | — | — | — | — | 22 | 16 |
| Total current assets | 156 | 145 | 153 | 132 | 103 | 112 |
| Property and equipment, net | 10 | 13 | 17 | 12 | 11 | 9 |
| Right-of-use asset | 9 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 7 |
| Goodwill | 3 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 |
| Total assets | 195 | 202 | 214 | 188 | 155 | 157 |
| Accounts payable | 35 | 34 | 36 | 26 | 31 | 29 |
| Accrued liabilities | 18 | 17 | 14 | 14 | 18 | 19 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 2 | 4 | 5 | 82 | 96 | 55 |
| Total current liabilities | 159 | 158 | 153 | 250 | 258 | 206 |
| Long-term debt | — | 89 | 66 | 0 | — | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | 8 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 8 |
| Total liabilities | 307 | 328 | 301 | 309 | 320 | 356 |
| Accumulated deficit | (739) | (771) | (809) | (827) | (942) | (1,044) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (112) | (127) | (87) | (121) | (164) | (199) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 195 | 202 | 214 | 188 | 155 | 157 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 57 | 102 | 94 | 96 | 13 | 39 |
- † Share count changed about 1/7 in the period ending 2025-03-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 3x in the period ending 2026-03-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (QMCO's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | †Mar 31, 2025 | †Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (35) | (32) | (38) | (41) | (115) | (101) |
| Stock-based compensation | 10 | 14 | 11 | 5 | 3 | (1) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 6 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 6 | 5 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1) | (34) | (5) | (10) | (24) | (38) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 7 | 6 | 13 | 6 | 5 | 2 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (10) | (14) | (16) | (6) | (5) | (2) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 1 | 2 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 31 | 20 | 41 | 16 | 19 | 39 |
| Net change in cash | 21 | (28) | 21 | (0) | (9) | (0) |
- † Share count changed about 1/7 in the period ending 2025-03-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 3x in the period ending 2026-03-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 3572 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3572 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quantum | 54 | 81 | 0.9 | 39.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| AstroNova | 4.7 | 39 | 3 | 7.7M | — | 10-QApr 30, 2026 |
| Immersion | 175 | 294 | (44) | 33.2M | 4.5 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| One Stop Systems | 5.6 | 13 | (12)* | 25.0M | 4.5 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Lantronix | 60 | 31* | 1.9* | 46.7M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| INVE Technologies | 119 | 5.7 | (4.4)* | 24.2M | 27.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Intrusion | 0.2 | not reported | (3.6)* | 24.5M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mitek Systems | 90 | 54 | 27* | 45.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Transact Technologies | 19 | 14 | 2.2* | 10.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.