HRMY · XBRL financial data
Harmony Biosciences Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (HRMY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 160 | 305 | 438 | 582 | 715 | 868 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 28 | 56 | 83 | 121 | 157 | 198 |
| Gross profit | 132 | 250 | 354 | 461 | 558 | 670 |
| Research and development | 19 | 30 | 71 | 76 | 146 | 190 |
| General and administrative | 40 | 64 | 84 | 95 | 110 | 153 |
| Total operating expenses | 115 | 162 | 234 | 269 | 367 | 462 |
| Operating income (loss) | 17 | 88 | 120 | 192 | 191 | 208 |
| Interest expense | 29 | 24 | 19 | 24 | 17 | 15 |
| Other income (expense) | (3) | 0 | 0 | 0 | (0) | (1) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | 3 | (77) | 45 | 46 | 56 |
| Net income (loss) | (37) | 35 | 181 | 129 | 145 | 159 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (2.48) | 0.60 | 3.07 | 2.17 | 2.56 | 2.76 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (2.48) | 0.58 | 2.97 | 2.13 | 2.51 | 2.71 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 26 | 58 | 59 | 59 | 57 | 57 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 26 | 59 | 61 | 60 | 58 | 59 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (HRMY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 229 | 234 | 244 | 312 | 453 | 753 |
| Short-term investments | — | — | 79 | 42 | 14 | 23 |
| Accounts receivable | 22 | 35 | 55 | 74 | 83 | 97 |
| Inventory | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 5 |
| Total current assets | 263 | 284 | 400 | 451 | 579 | 907 |
| Property and equipment, net | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | — |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
| Total assets | 427 | 433 | 674 | 811 | 999 | 1,272 |
| Accounts payable | 3 | 1 | 4 | 18 | 14 | 18 |
| Accrued liabilities | 123 | 40 | 60 | 99 | 121 | 191 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | 2 | 2 | 15 | 16 | 20 |
| Total current liabilities | 135 | 54 | 79 | 164 | 175 | 252 |
| Long-term debt | 194 | 190 | 190 | 179 | 163 | 144 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| Total liabilities | 330 | 247 | 271 | 344 | 340 | 401 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (488) | (454) | (272) | (143) | 2 | 161 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 97 | 187 | 403 | 467 | 659 | 870 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 427 | 433 | 674 | 811 | 999 | 1,272 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 57 | 59 | 60 | 57 | 57 | 58 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (HRMY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (37) | 35 | 181 | 129 | 145 | 159 |
| Stock-based compensation | 5 | 16 | 26 | 32 | 43 | 45 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (3) | 99 | 144 | 219 | 220 | 348 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2) | (100) | (142) | (46) | (67) | (40) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 135 | 30 | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 0 | — | — | 100 | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 200 | 200 | — | 200 | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | 1 | 2 | 5 | 15 | 16 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 209 | 7 | 7 | (106) | (11) | (9) |
| Net change in cash | 204 | 6 | 9 | 67 | 141 | 300 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harmony Biosciences Holdings | 550 | 261 | 92* | 58.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Travere Therapeutics | 124 | 225 | 98* | 96.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ani Pharmaceuticals | 360 | 266 | 57* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Celldex Therapeutics | 47 | 0 | (57)* | 78.5M | 12.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Adaptive Biotechnologies | 170 | 72 | (6.4)* | 159.6M | 53.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Innoviva | 570 | 120 | 52* | 72.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals | 55 | 75 | (177)* | 141.3M | 9.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mannkind | 53 | 109 | (18)* | 321.5M | 6.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Schrodinger | 288 | 59 | (34)* | not reported | 12.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.