HRMY · XBRL financial data
Harmony Biosciences Holdings financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (HRMY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 160 | 168* | 155 | 173 | 186 | 201* | 185 | 200 | 239 | 244* | 215 | 261 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 32 | 43* | 27 | 32 | 43 | 54* | 32 | 38 | 60 | 69* | 45 | 63 |
| Gross profit | 128 | 125* | 127 | 141 | 143 | 147* | 153 | 162 | 180 | 175* | 171 | 198 |
| Research and development | 17 | 30* | 22 | 64 | 25 | 35* | 35 | 50 | 55 | 50* | 69 | 47 |
| General and administrative | 23 | 28* | 26 | 27 | 29 | 29* | 31 | 34 | 30 | 58* | 33 | 28 |
| Total operating expenses | 63 | 85* | 75 | 119 | 82 | 91* | 96 | 114 | 114 | 137* | 134 | 109 |
| Operating income (loss) | 65 | 40* | 52 | 21 | 62 | 56* | 56 | 48 | 65 | 39* | 37 | 89 |
| Interest income | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | 7 | 5* | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4* | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4* | 3 | 3 |
| Other income (expense) | (0) | 0* | (0) | 0 | (0) | 0* | (0) | (0) | (0) | (0)* | (0) | (0) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 13 | 13* | 13 | 10 | 16 | 7* | 12 | 10 | 17 | 18* | 7 | 18 |
| Net income (loss) | 38 | 27* | 38 | 12 | 46 | 49* | 46 | 40 | 51 | 22* | 32 | 75 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.64 | 0.46* | 0.68 | 0.20 | 0.81 | 0.87* | 0.79 | 0.69 | 0.88 | 0.39* | 0.56 | 1.30 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.63 | 0.45* | 0.67 | 0.20 | 0.79 | 0.85* | 0.78 | 0.68 | 0.87 | 0.38* | 0.55 | 1.28 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 60 | 58* | 57 | 57 | 57 | 57* | 57 | 57 | 58 | 58* | 58 | 58 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 61 | 59* | 58 | 58 | 58 | 58* | 59 | 58 | 59 | 59* | 59 | 59 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (HRMY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 325 | 312 | 333 | 317 | 387 | 453 | 489 | 546 | 647 | 753 | 589 | 550 |
| Short-term investments | 46 | 42 | 39 | 30 | 23 | 14 | 18 | 19 | 26 | 23 | 52 | 118 |
| Accounts receivable | 67 | 74 | 80 | 83 | 82 | 83 | 106 | 93 | 101 | 97 | 108 | 111 |
| Inventory | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 6 |
| Total current assets | 463 | 451 | 480 | 458 | 522 | 579 | 643 | 691 | 839 | 907 | 779 | 814 |
| Property and equipment, net | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 6 |
| Total assets | 778 | 811 | 847 | 858 | 928 | 999 | 1,056 | 1,108 | 1,208 | 1,272 | 1,272 | 1,373 |
| Accounts payable | 7 | 18 | 15 | 23 | 11 | 14 | 17 | 28 | 26 | 18 | 29 | 22 |
| Accrued liabilities | 73 | 99 | 92 | 92 | 110 | 121 | — | — | — | 191 | 150 | 169 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 |
| Total current liabilities | 112 | 164 | 154 | 147 | 161 | 175 | 175 | 180 | 223 | 252 | 217 | 234 |
| Long-term debt | 182 | 179 | 175 | 171 | 168 | 163 | 158 | 153 | 149 | 144 | 139 | 134 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Total liabilities | 296 | 344 | 332 | 320 | 331 | 340 | 335 | 335 | 373 | 401 | 361 | 374 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (170) | (143) | (105) | (93) | (47) | 2 | 48 | 88 | 138 | 161 | 193 | 269 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 481 | 467 | 515 | 539 | 597 | 659 | 721 | 773 | 835 | 870 | 910 | 999 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 778 | 811 | 847 | 858 | 928 | 999 | 1,056 | 1,108 | 1,208 | 1,272 | 1,272 | 1,373 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 59 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 58 | 58 | 58 | 58 | 58 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (HRMY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 38 | 27* | 38 | 12 | 46 | 49* | 46 | 40 | 51 | 22* | 32 | 75 |
| Stock-based compensation | 8* | 9* | 10 | 11* | 11* | 10* | 12 | 11* | 11* | 10* | 11 | 9* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 63* | 77* | 31 | 43* | 71* | 76* | 34 | 79* | 109* | 126* | 28 | 92* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0* | 0* | 0 | 1* | 0* | 1* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1)* | (36)* | (6) | (55)* | 1* | (7)* | 2 | (20)* | (5)* | (18)* | (184) | (132)* |
| Share repurchases | — | 50* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | 0* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0* | 4* | 4 | 4* | 4* | 4* | 4 | 4* | 4* | 5* | 5 | 5* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (55)* | (54)* | (4) | (3)* | (1)* | (3)* | (0) | (3)* | (3)* | (3)* | (7) | (1)* |
| Net change in cash | 7* | (13)* | 21 | (16)* | 70* | 66* | 36 | 57* | 101* | 106* | (163) | (40)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harmony Biosciences Holdings | 550 | 261 | 92* | 58.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Travere Therapeutics | 124 | 225 | 98* | 96.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ani Pharmaceuticals | 360 | 266 | 57* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Celldex Therapeutics | 47 | 0 | (57)* | 78.5M | 12.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Adaptive Biotechnologies | 170 | 72 | (6.4)* | 159.6M | 53.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Innoviva | 570 | 120 | 52* | 72.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals | 55 | 75 | (177)* | 141.3M | 9.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mannkind | 53 | 109 | (18)* | 321.5M | 6.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Schrodinger | 288 | 59 | (34)* | not reported | 12.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.