HNNA · XBRL financial data
Hennessy Advisors financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (HNNA's year ends in late September)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2020 | Sep 30, 2021 | Sep 30, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 33,389 | 32,760 | 29,667 | 24,020 | 29,646 | 35,538 |
| General and administrative | 4,961 | 4,754 | 5,036 | 5,479 | 6,484 | 6,301 |
| Total operating expenses | 22,070 | 21,881 | 19,828 | 17,686 | 20,779 | 22,393 |
| Operating income (loss) | 11,319 | 10,879 | 9,839 | 6,334 | 8,867 | 13,145 |
| Interest income | — | — | 229 | 2,522 | 3,112 | 2,768 |
| Interest expense | 447 | 0 | 2,122 | 2,256 | 2,275 | 2,293 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 3,120 | 2,979 | 1,756 | 1,829 | 2,607 | 3,660 |
| Net income (loss) | 7,841 | 7,902 | 6,190 | 4,771 | 7,097 | 9,960 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.07 | 1.07 | 0.83 | 0.63 | 0.92 | 1.28 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.06 | 1.07 | 0.82 | 0.63 | 0.92 | 1.27 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 7,352 | 7,368 | 7,483 | 7,580 | 7,681 | 7,788 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 7,379 | 7,409 | 7,558 | 7,604 | 7,722 | 7,829 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (HNNA's year ends in late September)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2020 | Sep 30, 2021 | Sep 30, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 9,955 | 15,836 | 58,487 | 60,476 | 63,922 | 72,431 |
| Marketable securities | 9 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 |
| Accounts receivable | 2,403 | 2,795 | 2,051 | — | — | — |
| Total current assets | 13,382 | 19,706 | 61,657 | 63,701 | 68,276 | 76,515 |
| Property and equipment, net | 294 | 311 | 320 | 305 | 374 | 524 |
| Right-of-use asset | 276 | 1,010 | 651 | 295 | 1,014 | 676 |
| Total assets | 94,786 | 101,905 | 143,652 | 145,719 | 152,099 | 160,459 |
| Accrued liabilities | — | — | 777 | 595 | 1,122 | 815 |
| Total current liabilities | 5,092 | 5,560 | 4,717 | 4,192 | 4,954 | 6,013 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | 646 | 279 | 0 | 695 | 330 |
| Total liabilities | 16,608 | 18,643 | 57,354 | 57,967 | 60,788 | 62,723 |
| Retained earnings | 59,473 | 63,298 | 65,347 | 65,952 | 68,719 | 74,258 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 78,178 | 83,262 | 86,298 | 87,752 | 91,311 | 97,736 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 94,786 | 101,905 | 143,652 | 145,719 | 152,099 | 160,459 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 7,357 | 7,357 | 7,574 | 7,674 | 7,780 | 7,892 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (HNNA's year ends in late September)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2020 | Sep 30, 2021 | Sep 30, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 7,841 | 7,902 | 6,190 | 4,771 | 7,097 | 9,960 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,782 | 1,438 | 1,252 | 1,026 | 990 | 1,128 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 10,623 | 10,386 | 8,665 | 7,134 | 9,277 | 13,792 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 172 | 249 | 216 | 215 | 313 | 440 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (882) | (249) | (231) | (819) | (1,303) | (627) |
| Share repurchases | 2,714 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 3,967 | 3,972 | 4,039 | 4,102 | 4,152 | 4,204 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 17,500 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (24,473) | (4,256) | 34,217 | (4,326) | (4,528) | (4,656) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6282 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6282 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hennessy Advisors | 35,351 | 8,390 | 3,742* | 7.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mount Logan Capital | not reported | 8,747 | (7,114)* | 11.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Triller Group | 2,070 | 5,226 | (2,162)* | 20.5M | 1.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BRC Group Holdings | 154,112 | 239,117 | (18,190)* | 40.2M | 8.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Value Line | 16,016 | 8,051 | 4,705 | 9.4M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Westwood Holdings Group | 22,616 | 25,343 | 5,584* | 9.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| U S Global Investors | 24,330 | year only | 223* | not reported | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Silvercrest Asset Management Group | 27,797 | 32,709 | 12,495* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Abacus Global Management | 23,388 | 73,020 | 39,260* | 97.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.