VALU · XBRL financial data
Value Line financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (VALU's year ends in late April)
| In thousands of dollars | Oct 31, 2023 | Jan 31, 2024 | Apr 30, 2024 | Jul 31, 2024 | Oct 31, 2024 | Jan 31, 2025 | Apr 30, 2025 | Jul 31, 2025 | Oct 31, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 | Apr 30, 2026 | Jul 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total operating expenses | 6,936 | 6,899 | 7,515* | 7,037 | 7,097 | 7,403 | 7,557* | 7,110 | 7,044 | 7,272 | 7,990* | 7,024 |
| Operating income (loss) | 2,674 | 2,232 | 1,488* | 1,847 | 1,744 | 1,564 | 830* | 1,496 | 1,512 | 1,004 | 19* | 1,027 |
| Interest income | — | — | year only | 545 | 499 | 474 | 608* | 514 | 525 | 501 | 517* | 560 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 1,102 | 1,845 | 1,724* | 1,910 | 1,875 | 1,973 | 1,097* | 2,176 | 2,166 | 2,033 | 1,424* | 1,722 |
| Net income (loss) | 3,488 | 5,885 | 4,784* | 5,887 | 5,685 | 5,163 | 3,951* | 6,460 | 5,682 | 5,910 | 3,578* | 4,655 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.37 | 0.62 | 0.51* | 0.62 | 0.60 | 0.55 | 0.42* | 0.69 | 0.60 | 0.63 | 0.38* | 0.50 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 9,429 | 9,427 | 9,425* | 9,420 | 9,418 | 9,418 | 9,412* | 9,415 | 9,407 | 9,392 | 9,382* | 9,384 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (VALU's year ends in late April)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (VALU's year ends in late April)
| In thousands of dollars | Oct 31, 2023 | Jan 31, 2024 | Apr 30, 2024 | Jul 31, 2024 | Oct 31, 2024 | Jan 31, 2025 | Apr 30, 2025 | Jul 31, 2025 | Oct 31, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 | Apr 30, 2026 | Jul 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 3,488 | 5,885 | 4,784* | 5,887 | 5,685 | 5,163 | 3,951* | 6,460 | 5,682 | 5,910 | 3,578* | 4,655 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 343* | 363* | 355* | 294 | 300* | 365* | 312* | 331 | 318* | 322* | 324* | 321 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 705* | 8,406* | 3,763* | 4,771 | 3,073* | 6,859* | 5,540* | 5,560 | 2,952* | 5,289* | 4,782* | 4,705 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0* | 14* | 1* | 4 | 61* | 109* | 4* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3,541)* | (3,911)* | (2,329)* | 9,473 | (4,584)* | 11,586* | 4,725* | (2,811) | 10,164* | 1,273* | (23,952)* | (9,484) |
| Share repurchases | 150* | 0* | 185* | 179 | (1)* | 96* | 179* | 59 | 160* | 647* | 62* | 100 |
| Dividends paid | 2,641* | 2,639* | 2,639* | 2,827 | 2,825* | 2,826* | 2,825* | 3,059 | 3,058* | 3,058* | 3,051* | 3,285 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (2,791)* | (2,639)* | (2,824)* | (3,006) | (2,824)* | (2,922)* | (3,004)* | (3,118) | (3,218)* | (3,705)* | (3,113)* | (3,385) |
| Net change in cash | (5,627)* | 1,856* | (1,390)* | 11,238 | (4,335)* | 15,523* | 7,261* | (369) | 9,898* | 2,857* | (22,283)* | (8,164) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6282 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6282 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value Line | 16,016 | 8,051 | 4,705 | 9.4M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Mount Logan Capital | not reported | 8,747 | (7,114)* | 11.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| U S Global Investors | 24,330 | year only | 223* | not reported | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Hennessy Advisors | 35,351 | 8,390 | 3,742* | 7.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Triller Group | 2,070 | 5,226 | (2,162)* | 20.5M | 1.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BRC Group Holdings | 154,112 | 239,117 | (18,190)* | 40.2M | 8.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Westwood Holdings Group | 22,616 | 25,343 | 5,584* | 9.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Silvercrest Asset Management Group | 27,797 | 32,709 | 12,495* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.