MLCI · XBRL financial data
Mount Logan Capital financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 5 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (MLCI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Jun 30, 2025 | †Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 17 | 11 | 10* | 11 | 9 |
| Interest expense | 2 | 2 | 2* | 2 | 2 |
| Net income (loss) | (1) | (13) | (40)* | (6) | (4) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.14) | (1.64) | — | (0.51) | (0.37) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.14) | (1.64) | — | (0.51) | (0.37) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 7 | 8 | — | 12 | 11 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 7 | 8 | — | 12 | 11 |
- † Share count changed about 12787x in the period ending 2025-09-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (MLCI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Jun 30, 2025 | †Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Goodwill | — | — | 30 | 30 | 30 |
| Total assets | 0 | 1,641 | 1,601 | 1,559 | 1,549 |
| Total liabilities | 0 | 1,510 | 1,510 | 1,491 | 1,488 |
| Accumulated deficit | — | (81) | (121) | (127) | (132) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 0 | 131 | 91 | 67 | 61 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 0 | 1,641 | 1,601 | 1,559 | 1,549 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 0 | 13 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
- † Share count changed about 12787x in the period ending 2025-09-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (MLCI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Jun 30, 2025 | †Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (1) | (13) | (40)* | (6) | (4) |
| Stock-based compensation | 0* | 1* | 0* | 0 | 0* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1* | (19)* | 3* | (24) | (7)* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (36)* | 54* | (20)* | (37) | 35* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 1* | 0* | 15 | 0* |
| Dividends paid | — | 0* | 0* | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 31* | (7)* | (1)* | (9) | (8)* |
- † Share count changed about 12787x in the period ending 2025-09-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 6282 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6282 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Logan Capital | not reported | 8.7 | (7.1)* | 11.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hennessy Advisors | 35 | 8.4 | 3.7* | 7.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Value Line | 16 | 8.1 | 4.7 | 9.4M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Triller Group | 2.1 | 5.2 | (2.2)* | 20.5M | 1.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| U S Global Investors | 24 | year only | 0.2* | not reported | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Horizon Kinetics Holding | 34 | 19 | (2)* | 18.6M | 16.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Westwood Holdings Group | 23 | 25 | 5.6* | 9.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Silvercrest Asset Management Group | 28 | 33 | 12* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.