GRND · XBRL financial data
Grindr financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (GRND's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | 145,833 | 195,015 | 259,691 | 344,636 | 439,898 |
| Research and development | — | 10,913 | 17,900 | 29,327 | 32,807 | 48,928 |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | 30,618 | 75,295 | 80,417 | 114,742 | 143,263 |
| Total operating expenses | — | 1,761 | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | — | (1,761) | 13,035 | 55,448 | 92,598 | 126,288 |
| Interest income | — | 85 | — | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | — | 1,288 | (2,799) | 85 | (715) | 63 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | 0 | (859) | 4,023 | 12,711 | 23,862 |
| Net income (loss) | — | 23,195 | 852 | (55,768) | (131,001) | 94,751 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | 0.03 | 0.01 | (0.32) | (0.74) | 0.45 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | 0.03 | 0.01 | (0.32) | (0.74) | 0.43 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 152,811 | 157,883 | 174,171 | 175,880 | 190,057 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | 152,867 | 159,167 | 174,171 | 175,880 | 195,179 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (GRND's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (GRND's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | — | 23,195 | 852 | (55,768) | (131,001) | 94,751 |
| Stock-based compensation | — | 2,602 | 28,422 | 15,824 | 37,272 | 54,520 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | 43,234 | 37,505 | 27,041 | 16,910 | 8,860 |
| Net cash from operating activities | — | (1,100) | 50,644 | 36,147 | 94,957 | 141,518 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | 269 | 430 | 509 | 945 | 746 |
| Net cash from investing activities | — | (5,520) | (5,585) | (4,230) | (5,345) | (8,616) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 0 | 5,182 | 0 | — | — |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 450,506 |
| Net cash from financing activities | — | 5,493 | (52,112) | (13,036) | (58,853) | (105,009) |
| Net change in cash | — | (25,616) | (7,053) | 18,881 | 30,759 | 27,893 |
Compare with peers
SIC 7370 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7370 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grindr | 6,504 | 138,138 | 40,806* | 173.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Certara | 184,138 | 93,271 | 10,038* | 152.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Navan | 653,015 | 232,790 | 25,186* | not reported | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| PagerDuty | 233,651 | 124,436 | 36,946* | 78.6M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Via Transportation | 335,915 | 135,707 | (10,645)* | not reported | 31.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| First Advantage | 237,900 | 448,763 | 73,596* | 171.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CSG Systems International | 147,324 | 313,732 | (1,163) | 28.5M | 126.7 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Asana | 219,562 | 216,429 | 46,046* | not reported | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Clarivate | 257,000 | 481,600 | 165,600* | 639.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
