CERT · XBRL financial data
Certara financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (CERT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 86 | 88* | 97 | 93 | 95 | 100* | 106 | 105 | 105 | 104* | 107 | 93 |
| Cost of revenue | 36 | 34* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | 9 | 8* | 12 | 9 | 8 | 8* | 11 | 9 | 10 | 11* | 12 | 10 |
| General and administrative | 28 | 34* | 23 | 28 | 22 | 21* | 20 | 17 | 25 | 24* | 29 | 22 |
| Total operating expenses | 102 | 62* | 59 | 63 | 55 | 56* | 57 | 54 | 62 | 64* | 70 | 58 |
| Operating income (loss) | (53) | (8)* | (1) | (9) | 3 | 6* | 8 | 10 | 3 | 1* | (4) | (0) |
| Interest expense | 6 | 6* | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5* | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5* | 5 | 5 |
| Other income (expense) | (1) | (4)* | 2 | 2 | 1 | (20)* | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1* | 1 | (1) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (5) | 0* | (1) | 0 | (0) | (4)* | (0) | 8 | (2) | 3* | 1 | (0) |
| Net income (loss) | (49) | (12)* | (5) | (13) | (1) | 7* | 5 | (2) | 2 | (6)* | (9) | (55) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.31) | (0.08)* | (0.03) | (0.08) | (0.01) | 0.04* | 0.03 | (0.01) | 0.01 | (0.04)* | (0.06) | (0.36) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.31) | (0.08)* | (0.03) | (0.08) | (0.01) | 0.04* | 0.03 | (0.01) | 0.01 | (0.04)* | (0.06) | (0.36) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 159 | 159* | 160 | 161 | 161 | 161* | 161 | 161 | 160 | 159* | 158 | 154 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 159 | 157* | 160 | 161 | 161 | 161* | 161 | 161 | 161 | 159* | 158 | 154 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (CERT's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (CERT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (49) | (12)* | (5) | (13) | (1) | 7* | 5 | (2) | 2 | (6)* | (9) | (55) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 1* | 1 | 37* | 19* | 19* | 19 | 13* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 31* | 23* | 4 | 10* | 17* | 49* | 17 | 18* | 32* | 29* | 12 | 10* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0* | 1* | 1 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 1 | (0)* | 0* | 1* | 1 | 1* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (4)* | (61)* | (4) | (6)* | (6)* | (97)* | (6) | (7)* | (7)* | (7)* | (7) | 62* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | — | year only | — | — | 0* | 0* | 0 | 25* | 14* | 4* | 40 | 17* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1)* | (1)* | (10) | (4)* | (6)* | (1)* | (14) | (31)* | (14)* | (5)* | (44) | (39)* |
| Net change in cash | 24* | (37)* | (10) | (0)* | 8* | (54)* | (0) | (17)* | 10* | 17* | (40) | 35* |
Compare with peers
SIC 7372 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7372 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Certara | 184 | 93 | 10* | 152.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Navan | 653 | 233 | 25* | not reported | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| PagerDuty | 234 | 124 | 37* | 78.6M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Grindr | 6.5 | 138 | 41* | 173.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| First Advantage | 238 | 449 | 74* | 171.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Rapid7 | 426 | 211 | 37* | 67.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hinge Health | 286 | 213 | 101* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CSG Systems International | 147 | 314 | (1.2) | 28.5M | 126.7 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Asana | 220 | 216 | 46* | not reported | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.