FA · XBRL financial data
First Advantage financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (FA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 200 | 203* | 169 | 185 | 199 | 307* | 355 | 391 | 409 | 420* | 385 | 449 |
| Research and development | 13 | 11* | 12 | 14 | 13 | 25* | 27 | 26 | 25 | 24* | 25 | 27 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 30 | 28* | 41 | 39 | 46 | 139* | 66 | 57 | 57 | 56* | 53 | 58 |
| Total operating expenses | 177 | 173* | 170 | 175 | 190 | 388* | 347 | 353 | 367 | 375* | 352 | 392 |
| Operating income (loss) | 23 | 29* | (1) | 10 | 9 | (81)* | 8 | 38 | 42 | 45* | 34 | 57 |
| Other income (expense) | (8) | (13)* | (4) | (7) | (17) | (24)* | (47) | (45) | (40) | (38)* | (30) | (32) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 5 | 2* | (1) | 1 | 1 | (4)* | 2 | (8) | (1) | 4* | 1 | 8 |
| Net income (loss) | 11 | 15* | (3) | 2 | (9) | (100)* | (41) | 0 | 3 | 3* | 2 | 17 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.08 | 0.10* | (0.02) | 0.01 | (0.06) | — | (0.24) | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.02* | 0.01 | 0.10 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.07 | 0.10* | (0.02) | 0.01 | (0.06) | — | (0.24) | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.02* | 0.01 | 0.10 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 143 | 143* | 144 | 144 | 144 | 163* | 173 | 173 | 174 | 173* | 174 | 172 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 145 | 148* | 144 | 146 | 144 | 161* | 173 | 175 | 176 | 169* | 175 | 173 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (FA's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (FA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 11 | 15* | (3) | 2 | (9) | (100)* | (41) | 0 | 3 | 3* | 2 | 17 |
| Stock-based compensation | 5* | 5* | 5 | 5* | 10* | 12* | 8 | 6* | 6* | 5* | 4 | 5* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 17 | 17* | 16 | 16 | 16 | 30* | 28 | 28 | 28 | 29* | 28 | 28 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 34* | 57* | 38 | 32* | 43* | (86)* | 19 | 37* | 72* | 66* | 49 | 74* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1* | 0* | 0 | 1* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 1* | 1* | 4* | 3 | 5* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (49)* | (5)* | (7) | (7)* | (8)* | (1,630)* | (11) | (13)* | (13)* | (17)* | (14) | (19)* |
| Share repurchases | 4 | 3* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20 | 19 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 15* | — | — | 25 | 25* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (220)* | (3)* | 1 | (0)* | 1* | 1,580* | (6) | (15)* | (24)* | (26)* | (44) | (41)* |
| Net change in cash | (234)* | 49* | 32 | 24* | 38* | (138)* | 3 | 12* | 33* | 23* | (14) | 12* |
Compare with peers
SIC 7374 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7374 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Advantage | 238 | 449 | 74* | 171.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CSG Systems International | 147 | 314 | (1.2) | 28.5M | 126.7 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Clarivate | 257 | 482 | 166* | 639.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Legalzoom.com | 167 | 205 | 40* | 171.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Asana | 220 | 216 | 46* | not reported | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Grindr | 6.5 | 138 | 41* | 173.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Certara | 184 | 93 | 10* | 152.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Navan | 653 | 233 | 25* | not reported | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| PagerDuty | 234 | 124 | 37* | 78.6M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.