CERT · XBRL financial data
Certara financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 5 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CERT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 286 | 336 | 354 | 385 | 419 |
| Cost of revenue | 112 | 133 | 141 | — | — |
| Research and development | 20 | 28 | 34 | 37 | 41 |
| General and administrative | 80 | 72 | 95 | 94 | 85 |
| Total operating expenses | 161 | 171 | 254 | 232 | 237 |
| Operating income (loss) | 14 | 33 | (41) | (2) | 21 |
| Interest expense | 17 | 18 | 23 | 22 | 20 |
| Other income (expense) | (17) | (14) | (14) | (15) | 6 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 10 | 4 | 0 | (5) | 9 |
| Net income (loss) | (13) | 15 | (55) | (12) | (2) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.09) | 0.09 | (0.35) | (0.08) | (0.01) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.09) | 0.09 | (0.35) | (0.08) | (0.01) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 150 | 157 | 159 | 160 | 160 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 150 | 159 | 159 | 160 | 160 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CERT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 186 | 237 | 235 | 179 | 189 |
| Accounts receivable | 60 | 72 | 75 | 91 | 95 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 19 | 20 | 20 | 29 | 22 |
| Total current assets | 275 | 342 | 340 | 311 | 315 |
| Property and equipment, net | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Right-of-use asset | 13 | 14 | 10 | 14 | 12 |
| Goodwill | 703 | 718 | 716 | 757 | 773 |
| Total assets | 1,512 | 1,573 | 1,563 | 1,575 | 1,557 |
| Accounts payable | 7 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 3 |
| Accrued liabilities | 30 | 35 | 57 | 56 | 67 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Total current liabilities | 92 | 103 | 130 | 146 | 153 |
| Long-term debt | 292 | 290 | 288 | 292 | 290 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 8 | 10 | 7 | 11 | 8 |
| Total liabilities | 470 | 493 | 516 | 516 | 494 |
| Accumulated deficit | (76) | (61) | (116) | (128) | (130) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,042 | 1,080 | 1,047 | 1,059 | 1,063 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,512 | 1,573 | 1,563 | 1,575 | 1,557 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 160 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 159 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CERT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (13) | 15 | (55) | (12) | (2) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 75 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 60 | 93 | 83 | 80 | 96 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (270) | (28) | (80) | (112) | (27) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 133 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Share repurchases | — | — | 0 | 0 | 43 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 123 | (7) | (9) | (21) | (64) |
| Net change in cash | (87) | 53 | (5) | (56) | 10 |
Compare with peers
SIC 7372 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7372 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Certara | 184 | 93 | 10* | 152.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Navan | 653 | 233 | 25* | not reported | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| PagerDuty | 234 | 124 | 37* | 78.6M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Grindr | 6.5 | 138 | 41* | 173.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| First Advantage | 238 | 449 | 74* | 171.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Rapid7 | 426 | 211 | 37* | 67.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hinge Health | 286 | 213 | 101* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CSG Systems International | 147 | 314 | (1.2) | 28.5M | 126.7 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Asana | 220 | 216 | 46* | not reported | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.