FUSB · XBRL financial data
First US Bancshares financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (FUSB's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total operating expenses | 1 | 2* | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1* | 1 | 2 |
| Interest expense | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | 2 | 2* | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2* | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2* | 2 | 2 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.35 | 0.38 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.38 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.03 | 0.33 | 0.37 | 0.34 | 0.31 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.33 | 0.36 | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.36 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.03 | 0.32 | 0.36 | 0.33 | 0.31 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 6 | 6* | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6* | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6* | 6 | 6 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 6 | 6* | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6* | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6* | 6 | 6 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (FUSB's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 66 | 50 | 60 | 58 | 82 | 47 | 56 | 54 | 55 | 74 | 67 | 59 |
| Property and equipment, net | 24 | 24 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 27 |
| Right-of-use asset | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Goodwill | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Total assets | 1,065 | 1,073 | 1,071 | 1,083 | 1,100 | 1,101 | 1,127 | 1,143 | 1,147 | 1,155 | 1,165 | 1,148 |
| Total deposits | 927 | 950 | 943 | 954 | 981 | 973 | 962 | 987 | 1,002 | 1,028 | 1,039 | 998 |
| Total liabilities | 978 | 982 | 978 | 989 | 1,002 | 1,002 | 1,026 | 1,041 | 1,043 | 1,049 | 1,061 | 1,043 |
| Retained earnings | 108 | 110 | 112 | 114 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 118 | 120 | 121 | 123 | 124 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,065 | 1,073 | 1,071 | 1,083 | 1,100 | 1,101 | 1,127 | 1,143 | 1,147 | 1,155 | 1,165 | 1,148 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (FUSB's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 2 | 2* | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2* | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2* | 2 | 2 |
| Stock-based compensation | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 4* | 2* | 1 | 3* | 2* | 2* | 2 | 4* | 4* | 2* | 4 | 1* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1* | 0* | 1 | 0* | 1* | 0* | 0 | 2* | 1* | 0* | 0 | 1* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (7)* | (19)* | 11 | (15)* | 11* | (38)* | (16) | (21)* | (4)* | 12* | (19) | 9* |
| Share repurchases | — | year only | 0 | 1* | 0* | 1* | 1 | 0* | 0* | 1* | 2 | 1* |
| Dividends paid | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (6)* | 1* | (2) | 10* | 11* | 1* | 23 | 15* | 0* | 4* | 8 | (18)* |
| Net change in cash | (9)* | (16)* | 10 | (2)* | 24* | (35)* | 9 | (2)* | 1* | 19* | (7) | (8)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6022 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6022 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First US Bancshares | 59 | not reported | 0.7* | 5.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| F&M Bank | 61 | not reported | 5* | 3.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| United Bancorp | 46 | not reported | 1* | 5.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Patriot National Bancorp | 122 | not reported | (5.6)* | 118.7M | 21.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Consumers Bancorp | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | — | — |
| Juniata Valley Financial | 5.8 | 8.8 | 3.2* | 5.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Uwharrie Capital | 92 | not reported | 7* | 7.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Pathfinder Bancorp | 26 | not reported | 2.3* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Chain Bridge Bancorp | 822 | not reported | 9* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.