FNLC · XBRL financial data
First Bancorp financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (FNLC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest expense | 17 | 19 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Net income (loss) | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 10 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.68 | 0.60 | 0.55 | 0.56 | 0.69 | 0.65 | 0.64 | 0.73 | 0.82 | 0.91 | 0.81 | 0.86 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.67 | 0.60 | 0.54 | 0.55 | 0.68 | 0.66 | 0.63 | 0.72 | 0.81 | 0.91 | 0.80 | 0.85 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 11 | 11* | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11* | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11* | 11 | 11 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 11 | 11* | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11* | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11* | 11 | 11 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (FNLC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 30 | 32 | 24 | 28 | 35 | 28 | 26 | 27 | 32 | 28 | 24 | 30 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | 0 | — | — |
| Goodwill | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 |
| Total assets | 2,944 | 2,947 | 2,978 | 3,085 | 3,143 | 3,157 | 3,187 | 3,200 | 3,198 | 3,166 | 3,201 | 3,216 |
| Total deposits | 2,600 | 2,600 | 2,549 | 2,578 | 2,703 | 2,725 | 2,711 | 2,705 | 2,738 | 2,665 | 2,665 | 2,680 |
| Total liabilities | 2,717 | 2,704 | 2,736 | 2,840 | 2,886 | 2,905 | 2,928 | 2,934 | 2,924 | 2,883 | 2,914 | 2,923 |
| Retained earnings | 209 | 212 | 214 | 216 | 220 | 223 | 226 | 230 | 234 | 240 | 245 | 250 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 227 | 243 | 243 | 245 | 257 | 252 | 260 | 265 | 275 | 283 | 287 | 293 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,944 | 2,947 | 2,978 | 3,085 | 3,143 | 3,157 | 3,187 | 3,200 | 3,198 | 3,166 | 3,201 | 3,216 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (FNLC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 10 |
| Stock-based compensation | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 10* | 11* | (1) | 6* | 10* | 11* | 2 | 7* | 13* | 15* | 23 | (13)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 2* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 1* | 1 | 0* | 0* | 1* | 1 | 0* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (70)* | 9* | (37) | (104)* | (44)* | (33)* | (25) | (7)* | 6* | 23* | (31) | (10)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* |
| Share repurchases | (0)* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | (0)* | 0* | (0)* | 0 | 0* |
| Dividends paid | 4* | 4* | 4 | 4* | 4* | 4* | 4 | 4* | 4* | 4* | 4 | 4* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 65* | (17)* | 31 | 101* | 41* | 14* | 21 | 1* | (15)* | (42)* | 4 | 29* |
| Net change in cash | 5* | 2* | (8) | 4* | 7* | (8)* | (1) | 1* | 4* | (4)* | (4) | 6* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6021 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6021 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Bancorp | 30 | not reported | (13)* | 11.3M | 2.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Colony Bankcorp | 160 | not reported | 9.1* | 21.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Red River Bancshares | 195 | not reported | 12* | 6.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| NewtekOne | 395 | not reported | (163)* | 28.9M | 2.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Citizens Financial Services | 39 | 2.4 | (0.1)* | 4.8M | 443.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Citizens & Northern | 83 | not reported | 15* | 17.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| MVB Financial | 313 | not reported | 5.2* | 13.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BayCom | 177 | not reported | 5.1* | 10.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| RBB Bancorp | 283 | 1.1 | 22* | 16.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.