FMC · XBRL financial data
FMC financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (FMC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 4,642 | 5,045 | 5,802 | 4,487 | 4,246 | 3,467 |
| Cost of revenue | 2,590 | 2,874 | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 2,595 | 2,884 | 3,476 | 2,656 | 2,597 | 2,184 |
| Gross profit | 2,052 | 2,172 | 2,327 | 1,831 | 1,649 | 1,283 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 730 | 714 | 775 | 734 | 645 | 685 |
| Operating income (loss) | 902 | 1,045 | 1,144 | 556 | 507 | (1,628) |
| Interest income | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | 151 | 131 | 152 | 237 | 236 | 240 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 151 | 92 | 145 | (1,119) | (151) | 314 |
| Net income (loss) | 552 | 737 | 737 | 1,322 | 341 | (2,239) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 4.24 | 5.72 | 5.83 | 10.55 | 2.73 | (17.88) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 4.22 | 5.70 | 5.81 | 10.53 | 2.72 | (17.88) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 130 | 128 | 126 | 125 | 125 | 125 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 131 | 129 | 127 | 126 | 125 | 125 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (FMC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 569 | 517 | 572 | 302 | 357 | 585 |
| Inventory | 1,096 | 1,406 | 1,652 | 1,725 | 1,202 | 1,220 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 381 | 431 | 344 | 399 | 496 | 481 |
| Total current assets | 4,376 | 4,938 | 5,439 | 5,129 | 4,958 | 4,959 |
| Property and equipment, net | 772 | 817 | 850 | 893 | 850 | 707 |
| Right-of-use asset | 147 | 135 | 124 | 122 | 110 | 105 |
| Goodwill | 1,469 | 1,463 | 1,589 | 1,594 | 1,507 | 0 |
| Total assets | 10,186 | 10,581 | 11,171 | 11,926 | 11,653 | 9,687 |
| Accounts payable | 947 | 1,135 | 1,252 | 602 | 769 | 771 |
| Accrued liabilities | 675 | 631 | 602 | 685 | 755 | 574 |
| Commercial paper | 146 | 244 | 371 | 740 | — | — |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 94 | 85 | 89 | 97 | 76 | 586 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,829 | 3,520 | 3,800 | 3,385 | 3,019 | 3,755 |
| Long-term debt | 2,930 | 2,732 | 2,733 | 3,024 | 3,028 | 2,770 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 151 | 140 | 129 | 123 | 106 | 98 |
| Retained earnings | 4,506 | 4,991 | 5,556 | 6,587 | 6,638 | 4,170 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 2,962 | 3,033 | 3,378 | 4,411 | 4,488 | 2,072 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 10,186 | 10,581 | 11,171 | 11,926 | 11,653 | 9,687 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 129 | 126 | 125 | 125 | 125 | 125 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (FMC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 552 | 737 | 737 | 1,322 | 341 | (2,239) |
| Stock-based compensation | 19 | 18 | 24 | 26 | 24 | 24 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 163 | 171 | 169 | 184 | 176 | 174 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 67 | 100 | 142 | 134 | 68 | 96 |
| Net cash from investing activities | — | — | (266) | (154) | 264 | (100) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | 9 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Share repurchases | 50 | 400 | 100 | 75 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends paid | 229 | 247 | 268 | 291 | 291 | 291 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 27 | 1,000 | 0 | 1,499 | 0 | 750 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 100 | 1,203 | 1 | 1,200 | 0 | 501 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (250) | (748) | (237) | 332 | (870) | 386 |
| Net change in cash | 230 | (52) | 55 | (270) | 55 | 227 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2800 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2800 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMC | 736 | 106 | 6.6* | 155.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Balchem | 66 | 291 | 70* | 31.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| OLIN | 215 | 1,748 | 110* | 114.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Perimeter Solutions | 83 | 214 | (0.7)* | 163.7M | 126.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Huntsman | 359 | 1,717 | not reported | 175.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Chemours | 671 | 1,591 | 158* | 150.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ingevity | 97 | 314 | (14)* | 34.4M | 7.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Innospec | 252 | 474 | 17* | 24.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
