FIRY · XBRL financial data
Firy financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (FIRY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 230 | 384 | 270 | 152 | 93 | 104 |
| Cost of revenue | 12 | 25 | 31 | 15 | 13 | 13 |
| Research and development | 23 | 46 | 52 | 28 | 17 | 21 |
| General and administrative | 42 | 135 | 163 | 97 | 79 | 71 |
| Operating income (loss) | (100) | (287) | (421) | (114) | (47) | (64) |
| Interest income | — | — | 14 | 19 | 15 | 9 |
| Interest expense | 1 | 1 | 24 | 21 | 15 | 15 |
| Other income (expense) | (21) | 0 | 0 | 1 | (1) | (1) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | (19) | (0) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (146) | (181) | (439) | (101) | (47) | (70) |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | (10.20) | (9.40) | (21.40) | (4.85) | (2.62) | (4.51) |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | (10.20) | (13.80) | (21.40) | (4.85) | (2.62) | (4.51) |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ millions of shares | 15 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 18 | 16 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ millions of shares | 15 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 18 | 16 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-20 stock split (June 2023); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (FIRY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 263 | 241 | 363 | 302 | 272 | 195 |
| Marketable securities | 0 | 319 | 127 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Marketable securities, non-current | 0 | 183 | 57 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Accounts receivable | 0 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 14 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 10 | 17 | 5 | 7 | 17 | 8 |
| Total current assets | 273 | 591 | 502 | 325 | 303 | 216 |
| Property and equipment, net | 5 | — | — | 15 | 16 | 21 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Goodwill | 0 | 87 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 282 | 1,023 | 621 | 396 | 374 | 293 |
| Accounts payable | 22 | 20 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 10 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | 0 | — | — | 0 | 128 |
| Total current liabilities | 47 | 87 | 49 | 50 | 66 | 181 |
| Long-term debt | 0 | 279 | 273 | 124 | 126 | 0 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | 14 | 12 | 11 | 9 | 1 |
| Total liabilities | 226 | 399 | 343 | 185 | 201 | 182 |
| Accumulated deficit | (238) | (420) | (873) | (974) | (1,021) | (1,092) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 57 | 624 | 278 | 210 | 173 | 112 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 282 | 1,023 | 621 | 396 | 374 | 293 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (FIRY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (146) | (181) | (439) | (101) | (47) | (70) |
| Stock-based compensation | 24 | 60 | 108 | 44 | 30 | 20 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 2 | 11 | 18 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (56) | (180) | (180) | (72) | (7) | (69) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | — | — | 13 | 1 | 1 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3) | (644) | 311 | 168 | (1) | (6) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 246 | 402 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 19 | 9 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0 | 281 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 10 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 297 | 803 | (11) | (150) | (22) | (11) |
| Net change in cash | 237 | (21) | 121 | (53) | (30) | (86) |
Compare with peers
SIC 7374 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7374 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firy | 164 | 31 | (18)* | not reported | 9.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Innovative Solutions & Support | 11 | not reported | 5.1* | 17.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| WM Technology | 60 | 42 | 8.2* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Liveperson | 97 | 52 | 1.2* | 12.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CareCloud | 13 | 32 | 7.1* | 42.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cardlytics | 28 | 37 | (8.6)* | 5.9M | 3.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Marchex | 8.2 | 11 | (0.6)* | not reported | 12.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| FingerMotion | 2.1 | 0.3 | (1.1)* | 91.9M | 1.2 quarters | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| VPR Brands | 2.1 | 0.7 | (0.5)* | 91.7M | 4.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.