CDLX · XBRL financial data
Cardlytics financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (CDLX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | †Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 79 | 89* | 68 | 70 | 67 | 74* | 62 | 63 | 52 | 56* | 34 | 37 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 73 | 83* | 62 | 64 | 61 | 68* | 56 | 58 | 47 | 51* | 34 | 37 |
| Research and development | 12 | 13* | 13 | 13 | 13 | 10* | 12 | 11 | 9 | 8* | 6 | 6 |
| General and administrative | 16 | 14* | 14 | 16 | 12 | 14* | 14 | 13 | 11 | 10* | 8 | 8 |
| Operating income (loss) | (21) | (103)* | (23) | (16) | (149) | (8)* | (14) | (13) | (69) | (6)* | (8) | (5) |
| Interest income | — | year only | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1* | 0 | 0 |
| Interest expense | 1 | 1* | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2* | 2 | 2 | 3 | (18)* | 3 | 3 |
| Other income (expense) | (2) | 3* | (1) | 0 | 5 | (6)* | 3 | 5 | (2) | (0)* | (2) | 0 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0* | — | — | — | year only | 0 | 0 | — | year only | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (24) | (101)* | (24) | (4) | (145) | (16)* | (13) | (9) | (73) | (8)* | (4) | (15) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.63) | — | (0.56) | (0.09) | (2.90) | (0.31)* | (0.26) | (0.18) | (1.36) | (0.15)* | — | — |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.63) | — | (0.56) | (0.09) | (2.90) | (0.31)* | (0.26) | (0.18) | (1.36) | (0.15)* | — | — |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 38 | 39* | 43 | 49 | 50 | 51* | 52 | 53 | 53 | 54* | 55 | 6 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 38 | 36* | 43 | 49 | 50 | 51* | 52 | 53 | 53 | 54* | 55 | 6 |
- † Share count changed about 1/10 in the period ending 2026-06-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (CDLX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | †Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 90 | 92 | 98 | 71 | 67 | 66 | 52 | 47 | 44 | 49 | 36 | 28 |
| Marketable securities | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 24 | — |
| Accounts receivable | 103 | 121 | 105 | 103 | 106 | 103 | 96 | 93 | 85 | 83 | 63 | 68 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 7 | 6 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Total current assets | 206 | 224 | 218 | 185 | 183 | 178 | 157 | 150 | 141 | 137 | 129 | 101 |
| Property and equipment, net | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Right-of-use asset | 5 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 |
| Goodwill | 353 | 277 | 277 | 277 | 159 | 159 | 159 | 159 | 110 | 110 | 110 | 110 |
| Total assets | 635 | 574 | 569 | 534 | 399 | 393 | 369 | 361 | 293 | 286 | 264 | 235 |
| Accounts payable | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| Accrued liabilities | 10 | 10 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 12 |
| Total current liabilities | 179 | 171 | 103 | 105 | 156 | 149 | 132 | 129 | 124 | 78 | 59 | 62 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 3 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 |
| Total liabilities | 410 | 439 | 370 | 324 | 330 | 323 | 305 | 302 | 298 | 292 | 268 | 251 |
| Accumulated deficit | (1,010) | (1,111) | (1,136) | (1,140) | (1,285) | (1,301) | (1,314) | (1,323) | (1,396) | (1,404) | (1,409) | (1,423) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 225 | 135 | 199 | 210 | 70 | 70 | 64 | 59 | (5) | (7) | (4) | (16) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 635 | 574 | 569 | 534 | 399 | 393 | 369 | 361 | 293 | 286 | 264 | 235 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 39 | 44 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 58 | 6 |
- † Share count changed about 1/10 in the period ending 2026-06-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (CDLX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | †Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (24) | (101)* | (24) | (4) | (145) | (16)* | (13) | (9) | (73) | (8)* | (4) | (15) |
| Stock-based compensation | 10* | 11* | 11 | 13* | 8* | 9* | 9 | 8* | 6* | 6* | 5 | 2* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 6* | 7* | 6 | 7* | 7* | 6* | 6 | 6* | 6* | 6* | 4 | 4* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1* | 3* | (18) | 4* | 1* | 3* | (7) | 1* | 2* | 13* | (6) | (9)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0* | 0* | 1 | 0* | 1* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3)* | (1)* | (5) | (5)* | (5)* | (4)* | (4) | (5)* | (4)* | (2)* | (2) | 21* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0* | 0* | 49 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 0* | — | — | 0* | (0)* | — | — | 0* | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0* | 0* | 0 | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 0* | 0* | 28 | (26)* | (0)* | (0)* | (3) | (2)* | (0)* | (6)* | (5) | (20)* |
| Net change in cash | (2)* | 2* | 6 | (27)* | (4)* | (1)* | (14) | (5)* | (3)* | 5* | (13) | (8)* |
- † Share count changed about 1/10 in the period ending 2026-06-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 7370 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7370 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cardlytics | 28 | 37 | (8.6)* | 5.9M | 3.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CareCloud | 13 | 32 | 7.1* | 42.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Liveperson | 97 | 52 | 1.2* | 12.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| WM Technology | 60 | 42 | 8.2* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Innovative Solutions & Support | 11 | not reported | 5.1* | 17.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Firy | 164 | 31 | (18)* | not reported | 9.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| VPR Brands | 2.1 | 0.7 | (0.5)* | 91.7M | 4.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Synchronoss Technologies | 35 | 42 | 39* | 11.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Marchex | 8.2 | 11 | (0.6)* | not reported | 12.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.