CDLX · XBRL financial data
Cardlytics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CDLX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 187 | 267 | 299 | 309 | 278 | 233 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 187 | 259 | 277 | 285 | 256 | 212 |
| Research and development | 18 | 38 | 54 | 51 | 50 | 40 |
| General and administrative | 47 | 66 | 81 | 59 | 56 | 47 |
| Operating income (loss) | (54) | (123) | (458) | (136) | (195) | (102) |
| Interest income | — | — | 1 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| Interest expense | 3 | 13 | 4 | 6 | 9 | (11) |
| Other income (expense) | 2 | (1) | (6) | 3 | (1) | 6 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | (8) | (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (55) | (129) | (465) | (135) | (189) | (103) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (2.04) | (3.99) | (13.92) | (3.69) | (3.91) | (1.95) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | — | (13.92) | (3.69) | (3.91) | (1.95) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 27 | 32 | 33 | 36 | 48 | 53 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | — | — | 33 | 36 | 48 | 53 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CDLX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 293 | 233 | 122 | 92 | 66 | 49 |
| Marketable securities | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Accounts receivable | 81 | 111 | 116 | 121 | 103 | 83 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 6 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 3 |
| Total current assets | 386 | 359 | 250 | 224 | 178 | 137 |
| Property and equipment, net | 14 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| Right-of-use asset | 11 | 10 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 5 |
| Goodwill | 0 | 743 | 353 | 277 | 159 | 110 |
| Total assets | 423 | 1,264 | 691 | 574 | 393 | 286 |
| Accounts payable | 1 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 |
| Accrued liabilities | 6 | 20 | 21 | 10 | 7 | 8 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 81 | 327 | 249 | 171 | 149 | 78 |
| Long-term debt | 174 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | 9 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 5 |
| Total liabilities | 265 | 573 | 480 | 439 | 323 | 292 |
| Accumulated deficit | (394) | (523) | (977) | (1,111) | (1,301) | (1,404) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 157 | 691 | 212 | 135 | 70 | (7) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 423 | 1,264 | 691 | 574 | 393 | 286 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 28 | 34 | 34 | 44 | 52 | 55 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CDLX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (55) | (129) | (465) | (135) | (189) | (103) |
| Stock-based compensation | 32 | 50 | 45 | 41 | 40 | 28 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 8 | 30 | 38 | 26 | 26 | 25 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (8) | (39) | (54) | (0) | (9) | 9 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (10) | (507) | (16) | (10) | (19) | (15) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 10 | 486 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 0 |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | 40 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 199 | 62 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 206 | 486 | (40) | (20) | 1 | (11) |
| Net change in cash | 189 | (60) | (112) | (30) | (26) | (17) |
Compare with peers
SIC 7370 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7370 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cardlytics | 28 | 37 | (8.6)* | 5.9M | 3.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CareCloud | 13 | 32 | 7.1* | 42.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Liveperson | 97 | 52 | 1.2* | 12.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| WM Technology | 60 | 42 | 8.2* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Innovative Solutions & Support | 11 | not reported | 5.1* | 17.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Firy | 164 | 31 | (18)* | not reported | 9.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| VPR Brands | 2.1 | 0.7 | (0.5)* | 91.7M | 4.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Synchronoss Technologies | 35 | 42 | 39* | 11.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Marchex | 8.2 | 11 | (0.6)* | not reported | 12.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.