FGBI · XBRL financial data
First Guaranty Bancshares financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (FGBI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating income (loss) | — | — | — | — | — | (46) |
| Interest expense | 26 | 22 | 37 | 98 | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 5 | 7 | 8 | 3 | 4 | (13) |
| Net income (loss) | 20 | 27 | 29 | 9 | 12 | (56) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 2.09 | 2.42 | 2.48 | 0.62 | 0.81 | (4.17) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 10 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 13 | 14 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (FGBI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 300 | 262 | 83 | 286 | 564 | 846 |
| Property and equipment, net | 60 | 59 | 58 | 70 | 68 | 60 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | — | — | 0 | 12 | 11 |
| Goodwill | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 0 |
| Total assets | 2,473 | 2,878 | 3,151 | 3,553 | 3,973 | 4,078 |
| Total deposits | 2,166 | 2,596 | 2,724 | 3,009 | 3,476 | 3,633 |
| Total liabilities | 2,294 | 2,654 | 2,916 | 3,303 | 3,718 | 3,852 |
| Retained earnings | 57 | 57 | 76 | 68 | 73 | 14 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 179 | 224 | 235 | 250 | 255 | 226 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,473 | 2,878 | 3,151 | 3,553 | 3,973 | 4,078 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 10 | 11 | 11 | 13 | 13 | 16 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (FGBI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 20 | 27 | 29 | 9 | 12 | (56) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 24 | 27 | 37 | 22 | 34 | (8) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 6 | 2 | 3 | 15 | 3 | 2 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (128) | (453) | (468) | (206) | (142) | 130 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 7 |
| Dividends paid | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 1 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 195 | 30 | 0 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 6 | 17 | 6 | 23 | 44 | 1 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 337 | 388 | 252 | 388 | 386 | 160 |
| Net change in cash | 232 | (38) | (179) | 203 | 278 | 281 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6035 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6035 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Guaranty Bancshares | 782 | not reported | (0.7)* | 16.5M | 1102.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Catalyst Bancorp | 37 | not reported | 1* | 4.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Rhinebeck Bancorp | 305 | not reported | 5.6* | 15.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| First Seacoast Bancorp | 5.5 | not reported | (0.2)* | 4.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Bogota Financial | 30 | not reported | 2.4* | 12.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Home Federal Bancorp, Inc. of Louisiana | 34 | year only | 3.3* | 3.0M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Winchester Bancorp | 60 | not reported | 1.1* | 9.3M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Texas Community Bancshares | 7.2 | not reported | 1.4* | 2.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Farmers & Merchants Bancshares | 54 | not reported | 1.6* | 3.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.