FGBI · XBRL financial data
First Guaranty Bancshares financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (FGBI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating income (loss) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Interest expense | 27 | 29* | 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 1 | 0* | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0* | (2) | (2) | (9) | 0* | 1 | 1 |
| Net income (loss) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 1 | (6) | (7) | (45) | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.10 | — | 0.14 | 0.53 | 0.11 | 0.08* | (0.54) | (0.61) | (3.01) | 0.16* | 0.14 | 0.17 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 11 | 12* | 12 | 13 | 13 | 13* | 13 | 13 | 15 | 15* | 16 | 16 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (FGBI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 201 | 286 | 332 | 299 | 368 | 564 | 618 | 715 | 754 | 846 | 734 | 782 |
| Property and equipment, net | 64 | 70 | 71 | 69 | 68 | 68 | 67 | 66 | 60 | 60 | 59 | 73 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 0 | — | — | 12 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 0 |
| Goodwill | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total assets | 3,418 | 3,553 | 3,556 | 3,616 | 3,924 | 3,973 | 3,829 | 3,970 | 3,797 | 4,078 | 3,959 | 3,895 |
| Total deposits | 2,815 | 3,009 | 3,064 | 3,043 | 3,430 | 3,476 | 3,339 | 3,481 | 3,355 | 3,633 | 3,508 | 3,457 |
| Total liabilities | 3,179 | 3,303 | 3,305 | 3,360 | 3,668 | 3,718 | 3,578 | 3,706 | 3,576 | 3,852 | 3,735 | 3,668 |
| Retained earnings | 69 | 68 | 68 | 72 | 73 | 73 | 66 | 58 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 19 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 239 | 250 | 250 | 255 | 256 | 255 | 251 | 263 | 221 | 226 | 224 | 227 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 3,418 | 3,553 | 3,556 | 3,616 | 3,924 | 3,973 | 3,829 | 3,970 | 3,797 | 4,078 | 3,959 | 3,895 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 11 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 17 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (FGBI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 1 | (6) | (7) | (45) | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (3)* | 13* | 2 | 8* | 5* | 19* | 5 | (18)* | 29* | (25)* | 51 | (1)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 4* | 7* | 2 | 1* | (0)* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 1* | 1* | 0 | 15* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (118)* | (62)* | 42 | (77)* | (240)* | 133* | 186 | (29)* | 136* | (162)* | (37) | 96* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0* | — | 0 | 0* | 0* | (0)* | 2 | 3* | 1* | 2* | 1 | 4* |
| Dividends paid | 2* | 2* | 2 | 2* | 1* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 35* | 40* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 30* | 0 | 0* | — | year only | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0* | 21* | 21 | 1* | 21* | 1* | 1 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 175* | 134* | 2 | 36* | 304* | 44* | (137) | 144* | (126)* | 279* | (125) | (47)* |
| Net change in cash | 55* | 85* | 46 | (33)* | 69* | 197* | 54 | 96* | 39* | 92* | (112) | 48* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6035 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6035 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Guaranty Bancshares | 782 | not reported | (0.7)* | 16.5M | 1102.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Catalyst Bancorp | 37 | not reported | 1* | 4.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Rhinebeck Bancorp | 305 | not reported | 5.6* | 15.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| First Seacoast Bancorp | 5.5 | not reported | (0.2)* | 4.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Bogota Financial | 30 | not reported | 2.4* | 12.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Home Federal Bancorp, Inc. of Louisiana | 34 | year only | 3.3* | 3.0M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Winchester Bancorp | 60 | not reported | 1.1* | 9.3M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Texas Community Bancshares | 7.2 | not reported | 1.4* | 2.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Farmers & Merchants Bancshares | 54 | not reported | 1.6* | 3.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.