FMFG · XBRL financial data
Farmers and Merchants Bancshares financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (FMFG's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest expense | 2,815 | 3,584* | 3,892 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 467 | 356* | 346 | 306 | 342 | 238* | 316 | 280 | 462 | 549* | 636 | 610 |
| Net income (loss) | 1,432 | 1,415* | 1,220 | 1,079 | 1,123 | 856* | 1,165 | 1,199 | 1,706 | 1,697* | 1,825 | 1,896 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.46 | 0.46* | 0.39 | 0.35 | 0.36 | 0.27* | 0.37 | 0.38 | 0.53 | 0.53* | 0.56 | 0.58 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.46 | 0.46* | 0.39 | 0.35 | 0.36 | 0.27* | 0.37 | 0.38 | 0.53 | 0.53* | 0.56 | 0.58 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 3,091 | 3,097* | 3,117 | 3,121 | 3,145 | 3,148* | 3,173 | 3,175 | 3,195 | 3,208* | 3,235 | 3,238 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 3,091 | 3,109* | 3,117 | 3,121 | 3,145 | 3,148* | 3,173 | 3,176 | 3,195 | 3,208* | 3,235 | 3,239 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (FMFG's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (FMFG's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 1,432 | 1,415* | 1,220 | 1,079 | 1,123 | 856* | 1,165 | 1,199 | 1,706 | 1,697* | 1,825 | 1,896 |
| Stock-based compensation | 38 | 5* | 5 | 5 | 5* | 4* | 158 | 5* | 5* | 4* | 105 | 26* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,780* | 821* | 484 | 1,442* | 511* | (146)* | 590 | 1,307* | 2,836* | 1,317* | 1,954 | 1,590* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (16,341)* | (18,171)* | (13,926) | (3,881)* | (20,371)* | 15,469* | (13,790) | (14,839)* | (5,986)* | (6,884)* | 10,128 | (4,065)* |
| Dividends paid | 0* | 606* | 0 | 603* | 0* | 774* | — | — | 665* | 664* | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 472* | 472* | 472 | 472* | 472* | 472* | 472 | 472* | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 27,285* | 37,029* | (5,616) | 1,316* | 12,191* | 32,494* | (28,762) | 22,118* | 24,054* | 59* | (10,028) | 9,228* |
| Net change in cash | 12,724* | 19,679* | (19,057) | (1,123)* | (7,668)* | 47,817* | (41,962) | 8,586* | 20,904* | (5,508)* | 2,054 | 6,753* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6036 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6036 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers & Merchants Bancshares | 54,323 | not reported | 1,590* | 3.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Broadway Financial Corp de | 48,905 | 44 | 4,049* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| IF Bancorp | 8,791 | not reported | 1,802* | 3.4M | — | 10-QDec 31, 2025 |
| Bogota Financial | 29,897 | not reported | 2,357* | 12.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Central Plains Bancshares | 34,442 | not reported | (198) | 4.2M | 173.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| First Seacoast Bancorp | 5,496 | not reported | (202)* | 4.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fifth District Bancorp | 19,161 | not reported | 862* | 5.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| NSTS Bancorp | 47,522 | not reported | 2,915* | 5.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Rhinebeck Bancorp | 304,563 | not reported | 5,591* | 15.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.