FMFG · XBRL financial data
Farmers and Merchants Bancshares financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (FMFG's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest expense | 3,459 | 2,805 | 2,146 | 9,907 | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 487 | 2,433 | 2,485 | 2,017 | 1,231 | 1,607 |
| Net income (loss) | 2,682 | 8,150 | 8,090 | 6,418 | 4,278 | 5,766 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | 2.70 | 2.66 | 2.08 | 1.37 | 1.81 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | — | 2.66 | 2.08 | 1.37 | 1.81 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 2,984 | 3,018 | 3,046 | 3,083 | 3,133 | 3,188 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | — | 3,046 | 3,086 | 3,133 | 3,188 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (FMFG's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Property and equipment, net | 7,737 | 6,259 | 6,187 | 6,583 | 7,349 | 7,141 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | — | — | 794 | 1,285 | 1,065 |
| Goodwill | 6,978 | 6,978 | 6,978 | 6,978 | 6,978 | 6,978 |
| Total assets | 677,317 | 716,677 | 718,211 | 799,941 | 844,643 | 871,958 |
| Total deposits | 573,402 | 626,415 | 623,611 | 680,963 | 758,806 | 720,459 |
| Total liabilities | 625,588 | 660,056 | 670,436 | 747,763 | 788,371 | 807,298 |
| Retained earnings | 22,699 | 29,129 | 35,300 | 39,433 | 41,613 | 45,210 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 51,729 | 56,621 | 47,775 | 52,178 | 56,272 | 64,660 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 677,317 | 716,677 | 718,211 | 799,941 | 844,643 | 871,958 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 3,011 | 3,037 | 3,071 | 3,117 | 3,175 | 3,236 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (FMFG's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 2,682 | 8,150 | 8,090 | 6,418 | 4,278 | 5,766 |
| Stock-based compensation | — | — | 0 | 43 | 18 | 172 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 4,452 | 11,705 | 7,156 | 5,904 | 2,292 | 6,050 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (45,701) | (58,985) | (35,359) | (42,359) | (22,709) | (41,499) |
| Dividends paid | 1,070 | 1,156 | 1,226 | 1,236 | 1,377 | 1,329 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 16,972 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | — | 1,889 | 1,889 | 1,889 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 73,103 | 32,767 | 9,004 | 73,882 | 40,386 | 17,469 |
| Net change in cash | 31,854 | (14,514) | (19,199) | 37,427 | 19,969 | (17,980) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6036 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6036 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers & Merchants Bancshares | 54,323 | not reported | 1,590* | 3.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Broadway Financial Corp de | 48,905 | 44 | 4,049* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| IF Bancorp | 8,791 | not reported | 1,802* | 3.4M | — | 10-QDec 31, 2025 |
| Bogota Financial | 29,897 | not reported | 2,357* | 12.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Central Plains Bancshares | 34,442 | not reported | (198) | 4.2M | 173.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| First Seacoast Bancorp | 5,496 | not reported | (202)* | 4.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fifth District Bancorp | 19,161 | not reported | 862* | 5.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| NSTS Bancorp | 47,522 | not reported | 2,915* | 5.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Rhinebeck Bancorp | 304,563 | not reported | 5,591* | 15.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
