FBNC · XBRL financial data
First Bancorp financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (FBNC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | 44* | 47 | 48 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 8* | 7 | 8 | 4 | 3* | 10 | 11 | 6 | 1* | 12 | 13 | 13 |
| Net income (loss) | 30* | 25 | 29 | 19 | 4* | 36 | 39 | 20 | 16* | 47 | 51 | 51 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.72* | 0.61 | 0.70 | 0.45 | 0.09* | 0.88 | 0.93 | 0.49 | 0.38* | 1.13 | 1.22 | 1.24 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.72* | 0.61 | 0.70 | 0.45 | 0.09* | 0.88 | 0.93 | 0.49 | 0.38* | 1.13 | 1.22 | 1.24 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 41* | 41 | 41 | 41 | 41* | 41 | 41 | 41 | 41* | 41 | 41 | 41 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 41* | 41 | 41 | 41 | 41* | 41 | 41 | 41 | 41* | 41 | 41 | 41 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (FBNC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 238 | 354 | 608 | 744 | 508 | 772 | 711 | 598 | 310 | 598 | 550 | 452 |
| Property and equipment, net | 151 | 151 | 147 | 145 | 143 | 142 | 142 | 141 | 139 | 139 | 138 | 140 |
| Right-of-use asset | 17 | 17 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 14 | 13 | 13 |
| Goodwill | 479 | 479 | 479 | 479 | 479 | 479 | 479 | 479 | 479 | 479 | 479 | 479 |
| Total assets | 12,115 | 12,092 | 12,061 | 12,153 | 12,148 | 12,436 | 12,608 | 12,750 | 12,668 | 12,948 | 13,042 | 13,152 |
| Total deposits | 10,032 | 10,303 | 10,488 | 10,505 | 10,531 | 10,745 | 10,830 | 10,881 | 10,748 | 11,012 | 11,085 | 11,126 |
| Total liabilities | 10,743 | 10,715 | 10,656 | 10,676 | 10,702 | 10,928 | 11,052 | 11,147 | 11,014 | 11,265 | 11,325 | 11,438 |
| Retained earnings | 716 | 733 | 752 | 762 | 756 | 784 | 813 | 823 | 830 | 866 | 907 | 948 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,372 | 1,376 | 1,404 | 1,478 | 1,446 | 1,508 | 1,556 | 1,603 | 1,654 | 1,683 | 1,716 | 1,713 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 12,115 | 12,092 | 12,061 | 12,153 | 12,148 | 12,436 | 12,608 | 12,750 | 12,668 | 12,948 | 13,042 | 13,152 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 41 | 41 | 41 | 41 | 41 | 41 | 41 | 41 | 41 | 41 | 41 | 41 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (FBNC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 30* | 25 | 29 | 19 | 4* | 36 | 39 | 20 | 16* | 47 | 51 | 51 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 46* | (20) | 88* | 38* | 69* | 53 | 46* | 50* | 55* | 61 | 66* | 102* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1* | 2 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 2 | 1* | 4* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (96)* | 171 | 232* | 88* | (322)* | 9 | (184)* | (204)* | (183)* | (21) | (174)* | (232)* |
| Share repurchases | year only | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 1 | 0* | 0* | (0)* | 5 | 2* | 0* |
| Dividends paid | 9* | 9 | 9* | 9* | 9* | 9 | 9* | 10* | 10* | 10 | 10* | 10* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 15* | (35) | (65)* | 10* | 16* | 204 | 77* | 41* | (161)* | 248 | 59* | 31* |
| Net change in cash | (36)* | 116 | 255* | 136* | (237)* | 265 | (61)* | (113)* | (288)* | 288 | (48)* | (99)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6022 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6022 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Bancorp | 132 | not reported | 102* | 41.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Customers Bancorp | 4,179 | not reported | 107* | 33.8M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Pathward Financial | 149 | 190 | 52* | 20.8M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| City Holding | 267 | not reported | 33* | 14.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Banc of California | 2,818 | 181 | 161* | 158.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ofg Bancorp | 746 | not reported | 53* | 42.3M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| First Commonwealth Financial | 180 | not reported | 3.6* | 101.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| First Busey | 665 | 197 | 41* | 82.6M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Northwest Bancshares | 248 | not reported | 32* | 146.5M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.