BUSE · XBRL financial data
First Busey financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 13 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (BUSE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | year only | 111 | 116 | 118 | 117* | 125 | 198 | 196 | 200* | 196 | 197 |
| Interest expense | 45 | 52* | 50 | 49 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 7 | 7* | 9 | 11 | 11 | 9* | (3) | 17 | 20 | 17* | 14 | 19 |
| Net income (loss) | 31 | 26* | 26 | 27 | 32 | 28* | (30) | 47 | 57 | 61* | 50 | 63 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.55 | 0.46* | 0.47 | 0.48 | 0.56 | 0.49* | (0.44) | 0.53 | 0.58 | — | 0.52 | 0.69 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.54 | 0.46* | 0.46 | 0.47 | 0.55 | 0.49* | (0.44) | 0.52 | 0.58 | — | 0.52 | 0.69 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 55 | 55* | 55 | 57 | 57 | 57* | 69 | 90 | 89 | 88* | 87 | 84 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 56 | 56* | 56 | 58 | 58 | 58* | 69 | 91 | 90 | 91* | 88 | 85 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (BUSE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 338 | 720 | 591 | 285 | 554 | 698 | 1,200 | 752 | 385 | 294 | 288 | 665 |
| Property and equipment, net | 123 | 123 | 122 | 122 | 120 | 119 | 182 | 181 | 191 | — | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 12 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 41 | 38 | 29 | 30 | 32 | 31 |
| Goodwill | 318 | 318 | 318 | 333 | 333 | 334 | 385 | 382 | 383 | 383 | 382 | 382 |
| Total assets | 12,258 | 12,283 | 11,887 | 11,971 | 11,987 | 12,047 | 19,464 | 18,919 | 18,189 | 18,105 | 18,037 | 18,192 |
| Total deposits | 10,332 | 10,291 | 9,960 | 9,976 | 9,943 | 9,982 | 16,459 | 15,802 | 15,070 | 14,906 | 14,736 | 15,129 |
| Total liabilities | 11,068 | 11,011 | 10,605 | 10,638 | 10,584 | 10,663 | 17,285 | 16,506 | 15,740 | 15,636 | 15,624 | 15,809 |
| Retained earnings | 225 | 237 | 248 | 262 | 280 | 294 | 249 | 274 | 303 | 337 | 359 | 395 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,190 | 1,272 | 1,283 | 1,334 | 1,403 | 1,383 | 2,180 | 2,413 | 2,449 | 2,469 | 2,413 | 2,383 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 12,258 | 12,283 | 11,887 | 11,971 | 11,987 | 12,047 | 19,464 | 18,919 | 18,189 | 18,105 | 18,037 | 18,192 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 55 | 55 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 89 | 89 | 88 | 86 | 85 | 83 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (BUSE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 31 | 26* | 26 | 27 | 32 | 28* | (30) | 47 | 57 | 61* | 50 | 63 |
| Stock-based compensation | 3* | (0)* | 2 | 1* | 2* | 2* | 3 | 5* | 4* | 4* | 4 | 3* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 2* | 2* | 2 | 2* | 2* | 2* | 3 | 3* | 3* | 3* | 4 | 4* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 42* | 46* | 37 | 28* | 60* | 52* | 8 | 50* | 62* | 72* | 52 | 41* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 2* | 3* | 1 | 2* | 1* | 2* | 2 | 3* | 8* | 6* | 2 | 2* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 31* | 392* | 249 | 102* | 268* | 39* | 610 | 112* | 357* | 18* | 55 | 230* |
| Share repurchases | 1* | 2* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 5 | 22* | 14* | 30* | 66 | 64* |
| Dividends paid | 13* | 13* | 13 | 14* | 14* | 14* | 14 | 23* | 27* | 27* | 27 | 27* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 32* | (56)* | (415) | (436)* | (60)* | 53* | (116) | (610)* | (786)* | (182)* | (99) | 105* |
| Net change in cash | 105* | 382* | (129) | (306)* | 268* | 144* | 503 | (448)* | (367)* | (91)* | 8 | 377* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6022 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6022 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Busey | 665 | 197 | 41* | 82.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ofg Bancorp | 746 | not reported | 53* | 42.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Banc of California | 2,818 | 181 | 161* | 158.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Enterprise Financial Services | 213 | not reported | 73* | 35.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Comerica | 5,039 | 187 | (270)* | 127.7M | 18.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| First Bancorp | 132 | not reported | 102* | 41.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| NBT Bancorp | 295 | not reported | 62* | 52.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Banner | 558 | not reported | 77* | 36.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| First Merchants | 87 | not reported | 78* | 62.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.