BUSE · XBRL financial data
First Busey financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (BUSE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | 450 | 442 | 462 | 720 |
| Interest expense | 44 | 28 | 37 | 160 | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 28 | 33 | 33 | 31 | 40 | 51 |
| Net income (loss) | 100 | 123 | 128 | 123 | 114 | 135 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.84 | 2.23 | 2.32 | 2.21 | 2.01 | 1.49 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.83 | 2.20 | 2.29 | 2.18 | 1.98 | 1.47 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 57 | 84 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 55 | 56 | 56 | 56 | 58 | 85 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (BUSE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 689 | 836 | 227 | 720 | 698 | 294 |
| Property and equipment, net | 135 | 136 | 127 | 123 | 119 | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 8 | 11 | 13 | 11 | 11 | 30 |
| Goodwill | 312 | 318 | 318 | 318 | 334 | 383 |
| Total assets | 10,544 | 12,860 | 12,337 | 12,283 | 12,047 | 18,105 |
| Total deposits | 8,678 | 10,769 | 10,071 | 10,291 | 9,982 | 14,906 |
| Total liabilities | 9,274 | 11,541 | 11,191 | 11,011 | 10,663 | 15,636 |
| Retained earnings | 21 | 92 | 169 | 237 | 294 | 337 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,270 | 1,319 | 1,146 | 1,272 | 1,383 | 2,469 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 10,544 | 12,860 | 12,337 | 12,283 | 12,047 | 18,105 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 54 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 57 | 86 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (BUSE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 100 | 123 | 128 | 123 | 114 | 135 |
| Stock-based compensation | 7 | 8 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 17 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | 12 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 13 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 169 | 162 | 166 | 173 | 178 | 193 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 4 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 6 | 20 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (736) | (829) | (291) | 551 | 658 | 1,098 |
| Share repurchases | 12 | 33 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 70 |
| Dividends paid | 48 | 51 | 51 | 53 | 54 | 91 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 726 | 815 | (484) | (232) | (858) | (1,694) |
| Net change in cash | 159 | 148 | (609) | 492 | (22) | (404) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6022 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6022 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Busey | 665 | 197 | 41* | 82.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ofg Bancorp | 746 | not reported | 53* | 42.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Banc of California | 2,818 | 181 | 161* | 158.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Enterprise Financial Services | 213 | not reported | 73* | 35.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Comerica | 5,039 | 187 | (270)* | 127.7M | 18.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| First Bancorp | 132 | not reported | 102* | 41.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| NBT Bancorp | 295 | not reported | 62* | 52.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Banner | 558 | not reported | 77* | 36.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| First Merchants | 87 | not reported | 78* | 62.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
