CHCO · XBRL financial data
City Holding Company financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (CHCO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest expense | 15 | 17* | 19 | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 8 | 7* | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6* | 7 | 8 | 9 | 8* | 8 | 8 |
| Net income (loss) | 30 | 27* | 30 | 29 | 30 | 29* | 30 | 33 | 35 | 32* | 32 | 33 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.98 | 1.86* | 1.98 | 1.96 | 2.02 | 1.96* | 2.06 | 2.29 | 2.41 | 2.20* | 2.20 | 2.35 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.98 | 1.86* | 1.97 | 1.96 | 2.02 | 1.96* | 2.06 | 2.29 | 2.41 | 2.20* | 2.20 | 2.35 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 15 | 15* | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15* | 15 | 14 | 14 | 14* | 14 | 14 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 15 | 15* | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15* | 15 | 14 | 14 | 14* | 14 | 14 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (CHCO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 111 | 156 | 319 | 218 | 294 | 225 | 385 | 172 | 226 | 192 | 299 | 267 |
| Property and equipment, net | 73 | 72 | 72 | 71 | 71 | 71 | 70 | 69 | 70 | 69 | 69 | 67 |
| Goodwill | — | 150 | — | — | — | 150 | — | — | — | 150 | — | — |
| Total assets | 6,076 | 6,168 | 6,314 | 6,341 | 6,434 | 6,459 | 6,623 | 6,598 | 6,668 | 6,722 | 6,760 | 6,774 |
| Total deposits | 4,945 | 4,934 | 5,056 | 5,067 | 5,103 | 5,144 | 5,258 | 5,249 | 5,258 | 5,301 | 5,344 | 5,340 |
| Total liabilities | 5,466 | 5,491 | 5,632 | 5,655 | 5,693 | 5,729 | 5,867 | 5,834 | 5,869 | 5,912 | 5,966 | 5,965 |
| Retained earnings | 763 | 780 | 799 | 818 | 836 | 853 | 871 | 893 | 916 | 935 | 954 | 975 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 610 | 677 | 682 | 687 | 741 | 731 | 756 | 764 | 799 | 810 | 794 | 809 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 6,076 | 6,168 | 6,314 | 6,341 | 6,434 | 6,459 | 6,623 | 6,598 | 6,668 | 6,722 | 6,760 | 6,774 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (CHCO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 30 | 27* | 30 | 29 | 30 | 29* | 30 | 33 | 35 | 32* | 32 | 33 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 3 | (1)* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 37* | 34* | 32 | 28* | 38* | 34* | 32 | 28* | 37* | 34* | 38 | 33* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 0 | 0* | 2* | 1* | 1 | 1* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (75)* | (18)* | 3 | (133)* | (3)* | (119)* | 13 | (192)* | (10)* | (80)* | 65 | (46)* |
| Share repurchases | 10* | 6* | 4 | 14* | 0* | 0* | 9 | 19* | 0* | 17* | 31 | 7* |
| Dividends paid | 10* | 11* | 11 | 11* | 11* | 12* | 12 | 12* | 11* | 13* | 15 | 10* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0* | 0* | 50 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (82)* | 30* | 127 | 4* | 41* | 17* | 115 | (49)* | 26* | 12* | 4 | (18)* |
| Net change in cash | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 6021 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6021 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City Holding | 267 | not reported | 33* | 14.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Pathward Financial | 149 | 190 | 52* | 20.8M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Customers Bancorp | 4,179 | not reported | 107* | 33.8M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| First Commonwealth Financial | 180 | not reported | 3.6* | 101.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Northwest Bancshares | 248 | not reported | 32* | 146.5M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| First Bancorp | 132 | not reported | 102* | 41.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Nicolet Bankshares | 103 | not reported | 73* | 20.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| FB Financial | 1,018 | not reported | 20* | 49.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Banc of California | 2,818 | 181 | 161* | 158.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.