ENOV · XBRL financial data
Enovis financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ENOV's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | †Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 3,071 | 3,854 | 1,563 | 1,707 | 2,108 | 2,248 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 1,783 | 2,241 | 694 | 716 | 927 | 903 |
| Gross profit | 1,288 | 1,614 | 869 | 991 | 1,181 | 1,345 |
| Research and development | 34 | 49 | 61 | 75 | 91 | 120 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 1,087 | 1,329 | 773 | 830 | 1,027 | 1,070 |
| Operating income (loss) | 162 | 257 | (71) | (66) | (776) | (1,124) |
| Interest expense | 104 | 73 | 24 | 20 | 57 | 35 |
| Other income (expense) | — | 0 | 2 | 26 | 10 | (0) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (6) | 67 | 36 | (13) | 4 | 22 |
| Net income (loss) | 43 | 72 | (13) | (33) | (825) | (1,184) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.31 | 0.47 | (0.25) | (0.61) | (14.93) | (20.75) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.31 | 0.46 | (0.25) | (0.61) | (14.93) | (20.75) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 137 | 153 | 54 | 54 | 55 | 57 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 139 | 156 | 54 | 54 | 55 | 57 |
- † Share count changed about 1/3 in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ENOV's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | †Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 97 | 719 | 24 | 36 | 48 | 36 |
| Accounts receivable | 517 | 639 | 267 | 291 | 407 | 443 |
| Inventory | 565 | 776 | 427 | 469 | 547 | 584 |
| Total current assets | 1,362 | 2,303 | 795 | 897 | 1,146 | 1,207 |
| Property and equipment, net | 487 | 521 | 237 | 271 | 405 | 507 |
| Right-of-use asset | 174 | 184 | 67 | 64 | 69 | 72 |
| Goodwill | 3,315 | 3,467 | 1,984 | 2,061 | 1,693 | 718 |
| Total assets | 7,352 | 8,515 | 4,273 | 4,509 | 4,719 | 3,835 |
| Accounts payable | 330 | 504 | 136 | 132 | 179 | 188 |
| Accrued liabilities | 454 | 511 | 210 | 237 | 330 | 376 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 27 | 8 | 219 | 0 | 20 | 35 |
| Total current liabilities | 812 | 1,024 | 565 | 370 | 529 | 598 |
| Long-term debt | 2,204 | 2,079 | 40 | 466 | 1,309 | 1,262 |
| Total liabilities | 3,764 | 3,854 | 823 | 1,089 | 2,154 | 2,343 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | 517 | 589 | 576 | 542 | (283) | (1,467) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 3,543 | 4,617 | 3,448 | 3,418 | 2,562 | 1,490 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 7,352 | 8,515 | 4,273 | 4,509 | 4,719 | 3,835 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 118 | 161 | 54 | 55 | 57 | 57 |
- † Share count changed about 1/3 in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ENOV's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | †Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 43 | 72 | (13) | (33) | (825) | (1,184) |
| Stock-based compensation | 29 | 35 | 39 | 34 | 30 | 33 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 246 | 263 | 203 | 217 | 928 | 1,344 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 302 | 356 | (56) | 135 | 114 | 217 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 115 | 104 | 105 | 122 | 181 | 197 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (175) | (320) | (176) | (242) | (955) | (179) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 4 | 745 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Share repurchases | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 40 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (132) | 585 | (465) | 128 | 847 | (52) |
| Net change in cash | (9) | 618 | (695) | 21 | 3 | (12) |
- † Share count changed about 1/3 in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 3842 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3842 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enovis | 13 | 583 | 75* | 57.7M | — | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| Ufp Technologies | 9 | 174 | 16* | 7.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lemaitre Vascular | 27 | not reported | 16* | 22.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Haemonetics | 223 | 339 | 52 | 45.5M | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Teleflex | 300 | 570 | not reported | 42.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| AtriCure | 168 | 154 | 22* | 50.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| LivaNova | 517 | 391 | 67* | 55.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Envista Holdings | 1,126 | 731 | 119* | 160.6M | — | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| Artivion | 77 | 126 | (1.3)* | 48.8M | 61.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.