EGY · XBRL financial data
Vaalco Energy financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (EGY's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 67,176 | 199,075 | 354,326 | 455,066 | 478,988 | 359,272 |
| General and administrative | 10,695 | 14,766 | 10,077 | 23,840 | 29,684 | 33,089 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (1,669) | (440) | 38 | 433 | 78 | (2,391) |
| Operating income (loss) | (27,263) | 79,100 | 171,276 | 158,657 | 136,496 | (20,607) |
| Interest income | 155 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | 129 | 3,494 | (8,048) | (2,291) | (5,754) | (595) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 27,681 | (22,156) | 71,420 | 89,777 | 81,307 | 14,822 |
| Net income (loss) | (48,181) | 81,836 | 51,890 | 60,354 | 58,490 | (41,391) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.83) | 1.38 | 0.74 | 0.56 | 0.56 | (0.40) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.83) | 1.37 | 0.73 | 0.56 | 0.56 | (0.40) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 57,594 | 58,230 | 69,568 | 106,376 | 103,669 | 104,055 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 57,594 | 58,755 | 69,982 | 106,555 | 103,747 | 104,055 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (EGY's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (EGY's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (48,181) | 81,836 | 51,890 | 60,354 | 58,490 | (41,391) |
| Stock-based compensation | 114 | 2,459 | 2,200 | 3,323 | 4,435 | 6,211 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 9,382 | 21,060 | 48,143 | 115,302 | 143,034 | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 27,450 | 50,117 | 128,846 | 223,597 | 113,718 | 212,667 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (24,328) | (39,063) | (123,211) | (97,223) | (102,119) | (255,890) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 63 | 1,369 | 312 | 673 | 447 | 0 |
| Share repurchases | 992 | 1,426 | 3,805 | 23,570 | 6,802 | 709 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 9,354 | 26,772 | 26,216 | 26,480 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (929) | (57) | (17,955) | (56,819) | (43,048) | 12,377 |
| Net change in cash | 2,193 | 10,997 | (12,538) | 69,402 | (31,452) | (30,763) |
Compare with peers
SIC 1311 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1311 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vaalco Energy | 30,394 | 135,166 | 73,701* | 105.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sandridge Energy | 113,345 | 51,117 | 42,436* | 37.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Granite Ridge Resources | 44,092 | 149,273 | 55,580* | 131.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Berry Corp (bry) | 13,364 | 155,808 | 55,411* | 77.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Tetra Technologies | 84,303 | 167,951 | 8,759* | 148.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Mach Natural Resources | 41,187 | 405,955 | 153,654* | 166.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BKV | 152,192 | 322,452 | 109,742* | 109.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Tamboran Resources | 219,135 | 0* | (7,560)* | 35.0M | 29.0 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Infinity Natural Resources | 25,883 | 171,019 | 137,850* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.