DXLG · XBRL financial data
Destination XL Group financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (DXLG's year ends in late January)
| In thousands of dollars | Jan 30, 2021 | Jan 29, 2022 | Jan 28, 2023 | Feb 3, 2024 | Feb 1, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 318,946 | 505,021 | 545,838 | 521,815 | 467,015 | 435,017 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 214,081 | 255,197 | 273,240 | 269,393 | 249,820 | 246,030 |
| Gross profit | 104,865 | 249,824 | 272,598 | 252,422 | 217,195 | 188,987 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 129,062 | 172,962 | 198,790 | 196,529 | 198,282 | 187,377 |
| Total operating expenses | 165,380 | 187,844 | 214,012 | 210,478 | 213,463 | 207,146 |
| Operating income (loss) | (60,515) | 61,980 | 58,586 | 41,944 | 3,732 | (18,159) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 106 | 917 | (30,788) | 10,537 | 2,761 | 18,559 |
| Net income (loss) | (64,538) | 56,713 | 89,123 | 27,854 | 3,055 | (35,908) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.26) | 0.89 | 1.42 | 0.46 | 0.05 | (0.66) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.26) | 0.83 | 1.33 | 0.43 | 0.05 | (0.66) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 51,317 | 63,401 | 62,825 | 61,018 | 56,779 | 54,104 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 51,317 | 68,031 | 66,890 | 64,305 | 59,590 | 54,104 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (DXLG's year ends in late January)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (DXLG's year ends in late January)
| In thousands of dollars | Jan 30, 2021 | Jan 29, 2022 | Jan 28, 2023 | Feb 3, 2024 | Feb 1, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (64,538) | 56,713 | 89,123 | 27,854 | 3,055 | (35,908) |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,446 | 1,229 | 1,384 | 2,496 | 2,614 | 1,398 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1,228) | 75,541 | 59,944 | 49,594 | 29,583 | 2,065 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 4,243 | 5,272 | 9,642 | 17,418 | 27,723 | 20,067 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (4,243) | (5,272) | (9,642) | (49,146) | (31,339) | 10,436 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 4,375 | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | — | — | 12,728 | 24,541 | 13,730 | 0 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | 17,500 | — | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | 32,500 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 20,130 | (73,760) | (13,734) | (24,932) | (13,933) | (595) |
| Net change in cash | 14,659 | (3,491) | 36,568 | (24,484) | (15,689) | 11,906 |
Compare with peers
SIC 5651 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5651 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (5651) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Destination XL Group | 17,022 | 111,556 | 6,049* | 55.5M | — | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
| Childrens Place | 7,176 | 241,800 | 21,467* | 22.2M | — | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
| Lands' End | 16,113 | 302,038 | (12,301)* | 29.5M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Buckleadded: same SIC | 264,778 | 319,816 | 46,719* | 51.5M | — | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
| American Eagle Outfittersadded: same SIC | 147,954 | 1,380,375 | 181,547* | 167.6M | — | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
| Gapadded: same SIC | 2,103,000 | 3,651,000 | 337,000* | 351.3M | — | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
| Abercrombie & Fitchadded: same SIC | 627,716 | 1,266,689 | 269,145* | 42.4M | — | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
| Urban Outfittersadded: same SIC | 598,756 | 1,661,915 | 376,258* | 85.7M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Ross Storesadded: same SIC | 4,288,124 | 6,264,886 | 875,758* | 319.5M | — | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
