ROST · XBRL financial data
Ross Stores financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (ROST's year ends in late January)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 28, 2023 | Feb 3, 2024 | May 4, 2024 | Aug 3, 2024 | Nov 2, 2024 | Feb 1, 2025 | May 3, 2025 | Aug 2, 2025 | Nov 1, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 | May 2, 2026 | Aug 1, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 4,925 | 6,023* | 4,858 | 5,288 | 5,071 | 5,912* | 4,985 | 5,529 | 5,601 | 6,635* | 6,010 | 6,265 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 3,564 | 4,375* | 3,491 | 3,792 | 3,634 | 4,344* | 3,581 | 4,002 | 4,032 | 4,831* | 4,231 | 4,145 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 810 | 903* | 776 | 836 | 833 | 838* | 797 | 889 | 920 | 990* | 976 | 1,016 |
| Operating income (loss) | — | year only | 591 | 659 | 604 | 731* | 606 | 638 | 648 | 814* | 804 | 1,104 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 146 | 187* | 149 | 175 | 158 | 184* | 162 | 163 | 170 | 202* | 188 | 283 |
| Net income (loss) | 447 | 610* | 488 | 527 | 489 | 587* | 479 | 508 | 512 | 646* | 650 | 851 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.34 | 1.83* | 1.47 | 1.60 | 1.49 | 1.80* | 1.48 | 1.57 | 1.59 | 2.02* | 2.04 | 2.68 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.33 | 1.82* | 1.46 | 1.59 | 1.48 | 1.78* | 1.47 | 1.56 | 1.58 | 2.00* | 2.02 | 2.66 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 334 | 332* | 331 | 329 | 328 | 326* | 325 | 323 | 321 | 320* | 319 | 318 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 336 | 336* | 334 | 332 | 330 | 329* | 327 | 325 | 323 | 323* | 321 | 319 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (ROST's year ends in late January)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (ROST's year ends in late January)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 28, 2023 | Feb 3, 2024 | May 4, 2024 | Aug 3, 2024 | Nov 2, 2024 | Feb 1, 2025 | May 3, 2025 | Aug 2, 2025 | Nov 1, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 | May 2, 2026 | Aug 1, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 447 | 610* | 488 | 527 | 489 | 587* | 479 | 508 | 512 | 646* | 650 | 851 |
| Stock-based compensation | 39 | 34* | 40 | 38 | 39 | 39* | 39 | 44 | 45 | 47* | 59 | 47 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 102* | 119* | 109 | 109 | 112 | 117* | 116 | 126 | 132 | 135* | 133 | 140 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 449* | 949* | 369 | 592* | 513* | 883* | 410 | 668* | 827* | 1,122* | 836 | 876* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 177* | 222* | 136 | 197* | 180* | 206* | 207 | 202* | 209* | 201* | 209 | 251* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (177)* | (222)* | (136) | (197)* | (180)* | (123)* | (207) | (202)* | (209)* | (201)* | (209) | (251)* |
| Share repurchases | 239* | 247* | 262 | 263* | 263* | 263* | 263 | 263* | 263* | 263* | 319 | 319* |
| Dividends paid | 113* | 113* | 123 | 122* | 122* | 121* | 133 | 132* | 132* | 131* | 144 | 143* |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | 0* | 0 | 0* | 250* | 0* | 700 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 500 | 0* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (356)* | (353)* | (450) | (380)* | (651)* | (377)* | (1,150) | (402)* | (403)* | (387)* | (1,090) | (467)* |
| Net change in cash | (83)* | 373* | (217) | 15* | (318)* | 382* | (947) | 64* | 215* | 534* | (463) | 158* |
Compare with peers
SIC 5651 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5651 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (5651) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ross Stores | 4,288 | 6,265 | 876* | 319.5M | — | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
| TJX Companies | 6,004 | 15,180 | 2,226* | 1.1B | — | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
| Urban Outfittersadded: same SIC | 599 | 1,662 | 376* | 85.7M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Abercrombie & Fitchadded: same SIC | 628 | 1,267 | 269* | 42.4M | — | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
| Gapadded: same SIC | 2,103 | 3,651 | 337* | 351.3M | — | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
| American Eagle Outfittersadded: same SIC | 148 | 1,380 | 182* | 167.6M | — | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
| Buckleadded: same SIC | 265 | 320 | 47* | 51.5M | — | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
| Lands' Endadded: same SIC | 16 | 302 | (12)* | 29.5M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Destination XL Groupadded: same SIC | 17 | 112 | 6* | 55.5M | — | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.