URBN · XBRL financial data
Urban Outfitters financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (URBN's year ends in late January)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 31, 2023 | Jan 31, 2024 | Apr 30, 2024 | Jul 31, 2024 | Oct 31, 2024 | Jan 31, 2025 | Apr 30, 2025 | Jul 31, 2025 | Oct 31, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 | Apr 30, 2026 | Jul 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,281 | 1,486* | 1,201 | 1,352 | 1,362 | 1,636* | 1,330 | 1,505 | 1,529 | 1,802* | 1,481 | 1,662 |
| Cost of revenue | 825 | 1,042* | 788 | 859 | 865 | 1,108* | 840 | 939 | 964 | 1,203* | 939 | 940 |
| Gross profit | 454 | — | 408 | 493 | 497 | 528* | 489 | 566 | 563 | 599* | 543 | 722 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 345 | 370* | 334 | 348 | 369 | 402* | 361 | 392 | 419 | 441* | 403 | 433 |
| Operating income (loss) | 109 | 57* | 75 | 145 | 129 | 125* | 128 | 174 | 144 | 159* | 140 | 289 |
| Interest income | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Interest expense | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | (1) | — | 6 | 7 | 7 | — | 10 | 9 | 8 | — | 6 | 10 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 27 | 16* | 19 | 35 | 33 | 11* | 30 | 39 | 36 | 27* | 30 | 58 |
| Net income (loss) | 83 | 48* | 62 | 117 | 103 | 120* | 108 | 144 | 116 | 96* | 116 | 241 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.89 | 0.51* | 0.66 | 1.26 | 1.12 | 1.30* | 1.18 | 1.60 | 1.30 | 1.07* | 1.32 | 2.81 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.88 | 0.50* | 0.65 | 1.24 | 1.10 | 1.28* | 1.16 | 1.58 | 1.28 | 1.05* | 1.30 | 2.78 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 93 | 93* | 93 | 93 | 92 | 92* | 92 | 90 | 90 | 90* | 88 | 86 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 94 | 95* | 95 | 95 | 94 | 94* | 93 | 91 | 91 | 91* | 89 | 87 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (URBN's year ends in late January)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (URBN's year ends in late January)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 31, 2023 | Jan 31, 2024 | Apr 30, 2024 | Jul 31, 2024 | Oct 31, 2024 | Jan 31, 2025 | Apr 30, 2025 | Jul 31, 2025 | Oct 31, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 | Apr 30, 2026 | Jul 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 83 | 48* | 62 | 117 | 103 | 120* | 108 | 144 | 116 | 96* | 116 | 241 |
| Stock-based compensation | 8 | 7* | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8* | 8 | 7 | 8 | 8* | 8 | 8 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 69* | 229* | 59 | 105* | 19* | 320* | 33 | 218* | 61* | 263* | 15 | 376* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 73* | 49* | 41 | 58* | 45* | 39* | 46 | 61* | 84* | 69* | 193 | 75* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (86)* | (258)* | (46) | (15)* | (41)* | (207)* | 39 | (71)* | (82)* | (198)* | 243 | (73)* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 0* | 0 | 52* | 0* | 0* | 152 | 0* | 0* | 2* | 300 | 0* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1)* | (1)* | (15) | (54)* | (4)* | (4)* | (176) | (4)* | (5)* | (6)* | (325) | (5)* |
| Net change in cash | (19)* | (28)* | (4) | 35* | (27)* | 108* | (101) | 143* | (26)* | 63* | (68) | 297* |
Compare with peers
SIC 5651 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5651 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urban Outfitters | 599 | 1,662 | 376* | 85.7M | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Abercrombie & Fitch | 628 | 1,267 | 269* | 42.4M | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
| Gap | 2,103 | 3,651 | 337* | 351.3M | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
| American Eagle Outfitters | 148 | 1,380 | 182* | 167.6M | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
| Buckle | 265 | 320 | 47* | 51.5M | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.