DNA · XBRL financial data
Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (DNA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 55 | 35* | 38 | 56 | 89 | 44* | 48 | 50 | 39 | 33* | 19 | 20 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 5 | — | — | 3 | 2 |
| Research and development | 157 | 117* | 136 | 134 | 77 | 76* | 71 | 53 | 69 | 50* | 50 | 46 |
| General and administrative | 82 | 89* | 70 | 66 | 52 | 57* | 49 | 43 | 45 | 46* | 38 | 31 |
| Total operating expenses | 342 | 213* | 216 | 279 | 144 | 147* | 137 | 115 | 129 | 104* | — | — |
| Other operating income (expense) | 3 | 0* | 2 | (1) | 2 | 1* | (4) | (1) | (0) | 1* | (7) | 1 |
| Operating income (loss) | (286) | (178)* | (178) | (223) | (55) | (104)* | (89) | (66) | (90) | (71)* | (71) | (59) |
| Interest expense | (15) | 44* | — | (10) | (9) | 31* | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | (17) | (34)* | 12 | 6 | (2) | (4)* | (2) | 5 | 9 | (11)* | (5) | 1 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (0) | (0)* | 0 | 0 | (0) | (0)* | 0 | (0) | 0 | (1)* | (0) | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (303) | (212)* | — | (217) | (56) | (108)* | (91) | (60) | (81) | (81)* | (83) | (47) |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | (6.40) | — | (3.20) | (4.40) | (1.08) | (2.00)* | (1.68) | (1.10) | (1.45) | (1.42)* | (1.39) | (0.75) |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | (6.40) | — | (3.20) | (4.40) | (1.08) | (2.00)* | (1.68) | (1.10) | (1.45) | (1.42)* | — | — |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ millions of shares | 49 | — | 50 | 51 | 52 | 54* | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57* | 60 | 62 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ millions of shares | 49 | — | 50 | 51 | 52 | 54* | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57* | — | — |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-40 stock split (August 2024); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (DNA's year ends in late December)
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-40 stock split (August 2024); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (DNA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (303) | (212)* | — | (217) | (56) | (108)* | (91) | (60) | (81) | (81)* | (83) | (47) |
| Stock-based compensation | 53* | 43* | 41 | 37* | 14* | 21* | 20 | 22* | 18* | 21* | 16 | 8* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (74)* | (58)* | (89) | (84)* | (104)* | (42)* | (52) | (40)* | (32)* | (48)* | (47) | (44)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 4* | 3* | 7 | 27* | 15* | 14* | 8 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 2 | 3* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3)* | (47)* | (12) | (27)* | (10)* | (13)* | (199) | (64)* | (73)* | 95* | 23 | 11* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | year only | — | — | — | 0* | — | — | 10* | 9* | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (0)* | (1)* | (1) | (0)* | (0)* | (0)* | (0) | (0)* | 10* | 8* | (0) | 16* |
| Net change in cash | (77)* | (105)* | (102) | (111)* | (114)* | (56)* | (250) | (104)* | (94)* | 55* | (24) | (17)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 2836 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2836 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings | 85 | 20 | (44)* | 63.7M | 1.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Xencor | 60 | 117 | 2.6* | 75.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Evolus | 42 | 78 | (1.9)* | 66.2M | 7.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Savara | 42 | not reported | (30)* | 205.5M | 5.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Opko Health | 384 | 65 | (36)* | 742.5M | 10.8 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Iovance Biotherapeutics | 58 | 121 | (4.5)* | 462.7M | 7.3 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Elite Pharmaceuticals | 39 | 32 | 10 | 1.1B | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Trevi Therapeutics | 54 | not reported | (17)* | 142.5M | 18.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Stoke Therapeutics | 107 | 11 | (63)* | 65.4M | 5.2 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
Data on this page was fetched . The filing on SEC.gov is the record.
