DARE · XBRL financial data
Dare Bioscience financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (DARE's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | 0 | 10,000 | 2,808 | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | 0 | 10,000 | 2,808 | 10 | 1,030 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | 0 | 296 |
| Research and development | 20,769 | 30,618 | 30,042 | 21,538 | 14,205 | 5,523 |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | — | — | — | 9,156 | 8,763 |
| General and administrative | 6,550 | 8,351 | 11,243 | 12,110 | 9,156 | — |
| Total operating expenses | 27,402 | 39,069 | 41,385 | 33,748 | 23,461 | 14,287 |
| Operating income (loss) | (27,402) | (39,069) | (31,385) | (30,940) | (23,451) | (13,552) |
| Other income (expense) | 2 | 3 | 438 | 778 | (981) | (153) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (27,401) | (38,696) | (30,948) | (30,161) | (4,054) | (13,399) |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | (10.92) | (7.56) | (4.44) | (4.20) | (0.48) | (1.20) |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | (10.92) | (7.56) | (4.44) | (4.20) | (0.48) | (1.20) |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ thousands of shares | 2,507 | 5,094 | 7,045 | 7,272 | 8,497 | 11,179 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ thousands of shares | 2,507 | 5,094 | 7,045 | 7,272 | 8,497 | 11,179 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-12.004801920768308 stock split (July 2024); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (DARE's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 4,669 | 51,674 | 34,670 | 10,476 | 15,698 | 24,711 |
| Accounts receivable | — | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Total current assets | 6,984 | 55,296 | 43,039 | 17,544 | 18,448 | 27,064 |
| Property and equipment, net | 38 | 26 | 65 | 656 | 1,336 | 1,559 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | — | 458 | 1,320 | 1,207 | 1,098 |
| Total assets | 7,551 | 55,807 | 43,826 | 21,282 | 22,101 | 32,475 |
| Accounts payable | 1,021 | 2,103 | 2,028 | 3,386 | 1,456 | 1,201 |
| Accrued liabilities | 3,360 | 3,136 | 10,894 | 2,889 | 3,043 | 725 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | — | — | — | 4 | — |
| Total current liabilities | 7,661 | 16,053 | 31,624 | 20,480 | 21,609 | 23,686 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 42 | 0 | 90 | 936 | 754 | 559 |
| Total liabilities | 8,702 | 17,053 | 32,714 | 26,330 | 28,113 | 29,632 |
| Accumulated deficit | (71,431) | (110,127) | (141,075) | (171,236) | (175,290) | (188,689) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (1,152) | 38,754 | 11,112 | (5,048) | (6,012) | 2,843 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 7,551 | 55,807 | 43,826 | 21,282 | 22,101 | 32,475 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page)‡ thousands of shares | 3,941 | 6,993 | 7,179 | 8,378 | 8,850 | 14,560 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-12.004801920768308 stock split (July 2024); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (DARE's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (27,401) | (38,696) | (30,948) | (30,161) | (4,054) | (13,399) |
| Stock-based compensation | 742 | 1,600 | 2,159 | 2,531 | 2,203 | 1,497 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | — | — | — | 42 | 1,634 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (25,235) | (28,764) | (18,088) | (38,857) | 5,394 | (9,886) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 18 | 15 | 63 | 629 | 573 | 385 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (18) | (15) | (63) | (629) | (573) | (385) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 22,977 | 16,300 | 1,300 | — | 454 | 20,930 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 25,131 | 75,847 | 1,343 | 15,637 | 434 | 19,277 |
| Net change in cash | (111) | 47,005 | (17,004) | (23,859) | 5,187 | 9,013 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dare Bioscience | 12,618 | 188 | (6,775)* | 15.3M | 1.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lunai Bioworks | 1,714 | 31* | (1,841)* | 5.0M | 0.9 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Imunon | 6,864 | not reported | (3,025)* | 5.6M | 2.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Armata Pharmaceuticals | 23,952 | not reported | (8,666)* | 37.2M | 2.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fibrogen | 50,644 | (1,474) | (3,991)* | 4.0M | 22.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aptose Biosciences | 1,020 | not reported | (5,841) | 2.6M | 0.2 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Ovid Therapeutics | 11,327 | 733 | (17,594)* | 195.3M | 6.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| vTv Therapeutics | 86,643 | 0 | (11,443)* | not reported | 7.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Marimed | 8,437 | 41,925 | 2,219* | 403.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.