CVM · XBRL financial data
CEL-SCI financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CVM's year ends in late September)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2020 | Sep 30, 2021 | Sep 30, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2024 | †Sep 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | 17,840 | 23,109 | 25,355 | 22,471 | 18,161 | 15,887 |
| General and administrative | 11,703 | 13,085 | 10,707 | 9,005 | 8,191 | 8,923 |
| Total operating expenses | 29,544 | 36,194 | 36,063 | 31,476 | 26,352 | 24,810 |
| Operating income (loss) | (28,985) | (36,194) | (36,063) | (31,476) | (26,352) | (24,810) |
| Interest expense | 1,200 | — | 1,081 | 675 | 746 | 649 |
| Other income (expense) | 39 | (8) | 107 | (43) | 178 | 48 |
| Net income (loss) | (30,255) | (36,361) | (36,701) | (32,194) | (27,580) | (25,411) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.82) | (0.90) | (0.87) | — | — | — |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.82) | (0.93) | (0.87) | (0.73) | (0.51) | (6.27) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 36,759 | 40,662 | 43,149 | — | — | — |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 36,759 | 40,694 | 43,149 | 44,480 | 54,045 | 4,056 |
- † Share count changed about 1/9 in the period ending 2025-09-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CVM's year ends in late September)
- † Share count changed about 1/9 in the period ending 2025-09-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CVM's year ends in late September)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2020 | Sep 30, 2021 | Sep 30, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2024 | †Sep 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (30,255) | (36,361) | (36,701) | (32,194) | (27,580) | (25,411) |
| Stock-based compensation | 10,113 | 13,685 | 11,390 | 6,286 | 4,270 | 1,911 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 2,100 | 447 | 1,977 | 2,114 | 2,135 | 2,056 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (15,276) | (18,787) | (18,241) | (22,849) | (18,811) | (17,120) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | (2,655) | 9,016 | 638 | 362 | 95 | 38 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2,695) | (15,185) | 5,491 | (372) | (108) | (38) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 13,992 | 47,363 | — | 6,552 | 23,575 | 28,291 |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | 185 | 220 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 25,035 | 54,523 | (638) | 4,694 | 19,512 | 23,373 |
- † Share count changed about 1/9 in the period ending 2025-09-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2836 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2836 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CEL-SCI | 6,527 | not reported | (4,031)* | 17.6M | 1.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Relmada Therapeutics | 11,334 | not reported | (9,606)* | 106.7M | 22.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| IGC Pharma | 331 | 265 | (1,350)* | 103.4M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cognition Therapeutics | 34,012 | not reported | (3,053)* | 95.1M | 11.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Charlie's Holdings | 527 | not reported | (383)* | 280.6M | 1.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ernexa Therapeutics | 5,028 | not reported | (4,152)* | 1.6M | 1.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Marker Therapeutics | 11,331 | not reported | (3,716)* | 16.7M | 3.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fibrogen | 50,644 | (1,474) | (3,991)* | 4.0M | 22.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Armata Pharmaceuticals | 23,952 | not reported | (8,666)* | 37.2M | 2.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.