CVM · XBRL financial data
CEL-SCI financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (CVM's year ends in late September)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | †Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | 5,268* | 4,353 | 4,629 | 4,703 | 4,477* | 4,430 | 4,014 | 3,740 | 3,703* | 3,677 | 3,767 | 3,650 |
| General and administrative | 2,200* | 2,133 | 2,447 | 1,967 | 1,643* | 2,463 | 2,380 | 1,749 | 2,331* | 1,692 | 1,559 | 1,907 |
| Total operating expenses | 7,468* | 6,486 | 7,076 | 6,670 | 6,120* | 6,893 | 6,394 | 5,489 | 6,033* | 5,369 | 5,326 | 5,557 |
| Operating income (loss) | (7,468)* | (6,486) | (7,076) | (6,670) | (6,120)* | (6,893) | (6,394) | (5,489) | (6,033)* | (5,369) | (5,326) | (5,557) |
| Interest expense | year only | — | — | — | year only | 170 | 178 | 172 | 129* | 88 | 117 | 111 |
| Other income (expense) | year only | — | — | 4 | 185* | (10) | 0 | (4) | 61* | (13) | (22) | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (7,631)* | (6,710) | (7,245) | (6,857) | (6,769)* | (7,073) | (6,572) | (5,665) | (6,101)* | (5,469) | (5,466) | (5,668) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (0.14) | (0.14) | (4.18) | — | (0.11) | (0.08) | (1.36) | — | (0.68) | (0.67) | (0.47) |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | 48,471 | 52,006 | 1,800 | — | 65,326 | 84,540 | 4,151 | — | 8,016 | 8,138 | 12,116 |
- † Share count changed about 1/13 in the period ending 2025-06-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (CVM's year ends in late September)
- † Share count changed about 1/13 in the period ending 2025-06-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (CVM's year ends in late September)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | †Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (7,631)* | (6,710) | (7,245) | (6,857) | (6,769)* | (7,073) | (6,572) | (5,665) | (6,101)* | (5,469) | (5,466) | (5,668) |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,310* | 1,384 | 1,433* | 728* | 726* | 711 | 686* | 73* | 441* | 443 | 451* | 454* |
| Depreciation and amortization | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (5,045)* | (4,888) | (4,528)* | (4,579)* | (4,817)* | (4,140) | (4,370)* | (3,940)* | (4,671)* | (4,022) | (4,022)* | (4,031)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0* | 52 | 0* | 23* | 20* | 33 | 0* | 0* | 5* | 0 | 0* | 0* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (10)* | (65) | 0* | (23)* | (20)* | (33) | 0* | 0* | (5)* | 0 | 0* | 0* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 5,161* | 4,980 | 7,750* | 0* | 10,845* | 5,000 | 2,560* | 5,000* | 15,731* | 0 | 0* | 9,700* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 4,066* | 4,048 | 6,596* | (322)* | 9,190* | 4,049 | 1,680* | 3,808* | 13,836* | (654) | (364)* | 8,668* |
- † Share count changed about 1/13 in the period ending 2025-06-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2836 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2836 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CEL-SCI | 6,527 | not reported | (4,031)* | 17.6M | 1.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Relmada Therapeutics | 11,334 | not reported | (9,606)* | 106.7M | 22.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| IGC Pharma | 331 | 265 | (1,350)* | 103.4M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cognition Therapeutics | 34,012 | not reported | (3,053)* | 95.1M | 11.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Charlie's Holdings | 527 | not reported | (383)* | 280.6M | 1.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ernexa Therapeutics | 5,028 | not reported | (4,152)* | 1.6M | 1.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Marker Therapeutics | 11,331 | not reported | (3,716)* | 16.7M | 3.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fibrogen | 50,644 | (1,474) | (3,991)* | 4.0M | 22.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Armata Pharmaceuticals | 23,952 | not reported | (8,666)* | 37.2M | 2.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.