CUZ · XBRL financial data
Cousins Properties financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CUZ's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 740 | 755 | 762 | 803 | 857 | 994 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 251 | 259 | 258 | 266 | 281 | 314 |
| Operating income (loss) | 486 | 494 | 502 | 531 | 570 | 673 |
| Interest expense | 61 | 67 | 73 | 105 | 122 | 159 |
| Net income (loss) | 237 | 279 | 167 | 83 | 46 | 41 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.60 | 1.87 | 1.11 | 0.55 | 0.30 | 0.24 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.60 | 1.87 | 1.11 | 0.55 | 0.30 | 0.24 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 148 | 149 | 150 | 152 | 153 | 168 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 149 | 149 | 150 | 152 | 154 | 169 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CUZ's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 4 | 9 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 6 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 6 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 4 | 7 |
| Right-of-use asset | 56 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 45 | 45 |
| Goodwill | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Total assets | 7,107 | 7,312 | 7,537 | 7,634 | 8,802 | 8,890 |
| Total liabilities | 2,612 | 2,712 | 2,890 | 3,086 | 3,932 | 4,188 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 4,467 | 4,567 | 4,626 | 4,524 | 4,847 | 4,680 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 7,107 | 7,312 | 7,537 | 7,634 | 8,802 | 8,890 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 149 | 149 | 152 | 152 | 168 | 168 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CUZ's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 237 | 279 | 167 | 83 | 46 | 41 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 289 | 288 | 296 | 315 | 365 | 415 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 351 | 389 | 365 | 368 | 400 | 402 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (132) | (191) | (334) | (296) | (1,305) | (426) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | 0 | 103 | 0 | 468 | 0 |
| Dividends paid | 176 | 183 | 192 | 194 | 195 | 216 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (230) | (194) | (36) | (72) | 906 | 22 |
| Net change in cash | (11) | 4 | (5) | 1 | 1 | (2) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6798 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6798 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cousins Properties | 5.2 | 259 | 111* | 164.6M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Agree Realty | 81 | 214 | 185* | 130.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Kite Realty Group Trust | 33 | 190 | 104* | 198.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Janus Living | 338 | 268 | 112* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| UDR | 1.2 | 3.5 | 202* | 316.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Healthcare Realty Trust | 17 | 7.9 | 122* | 338.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| EPR Properties | 52 | 204 | 169* | 76.6M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Phillips Edison & Company | 8.9 | 3.5 | 85* | 129.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Sabra Health Care REIT | 36 | 143 | 129* | 262.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
