CTMX · XBRL financial data
CytomX Therapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CTMX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 100,362 | 37,312 | 53,163 | 101,214 | 138,103 | 76,201 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 100,362 | 37,312 | 53,163 | 101,214 | 138,103 | 76,201 |
| Research and development | 112,936 | 114,194 | 111,649 | 77,680 | 83,382 | 68,728 |
| General and administrative | 36,031 | 39,160 | 42,849 | 30,018 | 29,726 | 29,837 |
| Total operating expenses | 148,967 | 153,354 | 154,498 | 107,698 | 113,108 | 98,565 |
| Operating income (loss) | (48,605) | (116,042) | (101,335) | (6,484) | 24,995 | (22,364) |
| Interest income | 1,836 | 255 | 1,678 | 9,837 | 7,136 | 5,206 |
| Other income (expense) | (27) | (83) | 340 | (30) | (38) | 28 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (13,911) | 0 | 0 | 3,892 | 224 | 238 |
| Net income (loss) | (32,885) | (115,870) | (99,317) | (569) | 31,869 | (17,368) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 46,146 | 64,147 | 65,740 | 73,808 | 84,439 | 137,936 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 46,146 | 64,147 | 65,740 | 73,808 | 84,745 | 137,936 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CTMX's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CTMX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (32,885) | (115,870) | (99,317) | (569) | 31,869 | (17,368) |
| Stock-based compensation | 14,786 | 13,167 | 13,125 | 8,558 | 7,668 | 6,302 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 5,259 | (119,031) | (110,788) | (56,035) | (86,231) | (75,587) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 2,309 | 1,609 | 1,740 | 840 | 310 | 220 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (18,718) | 22,489 | 98,260 | (150,674) | 99,700 | (59,744) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 11,288 | 107,712 | 0 | — | 6,909 | 109,635 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 16,893 | 110,213 | 648 | 30,230 | 7,522 | 110,446 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CytomX Therapeutics | 17,224 | 1,418 | (18,068)* | 217.9M | 18.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Oruka Therapeutics | 268,470 | not reported | (33,145)* | 66.2M | 26.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cronos Group | 467,019 | 53,007 | 24,010* | 368.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| REGENXBIO | 36,487 | 108,019 | (62,238)* | 66.0M | 1.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Capricor Therapeutics | 20,935 | not reported | (31,485)* | 58.1M | 7.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cryoport | 269,267 | 48,971 | 1,131* | 50.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Emergent BioSolutions | 175,700 | 110,000 | 100,100* | 51.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Northwest Biotherapeutics | 595 | 807 | (7,169)* | 1.7B | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Amarin | 156,512 | 39,550 | 9,223* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.