COO · XBRL financial data
The Cooper Companies financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (COO's year ends in late October)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 31, 2020 | Oct 31, 2021 | Oct 31, 2022 | Oct 31, 2023 | Oct 31, 2024 | Oct 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 2,431 | 2,923 | 3,308 | 3,593 | 3,895 | 4,092 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 896 | 967 | 1,169 | 1,235 | 1,300 | 1,410 |
| Gross profit | 1,535 | 1,956 | 2,140 | 2,358 | 2,596 | 2,682 |
| Research and development | 93 | 93 | 110 | 137 | 155 | 172 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 993 | 1,211 | 1,342 | 1,501 | 1,534 | 1,628 |
| Operating income (loss) | 312 | 506 | 508 | 533 | 706 | 683 |
| Interest expense | 37 | 23 | 57 | 105 | 114 | 100 |
| Other income (expense) | (9) | 9 | 25 | (15) | (9) | (16) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 28 | (2,453) | 90 | 119 | 190 | 192 |
| Net income (loss) | 238 | 2,945 | 386 | 294 | 392 | 375 |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | 1.21 | 14.95 | 1.96 | 1.49 | 1.97 | 1.88 |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | 1.20 | 14.79 | 1.94 | 1.48 | 1.96 | 1.87 |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ millions of shares | 196 | 197 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 199 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ millions of shares | 198 | 199 | 199 | 199 | 200 | 200 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 4-for-1 stock split (February 2024); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (COO's year ends in late October)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 31, 2020 | Oct 31, 2021 | Oct 31, 2022 | Oct 31, 2023 | Oct 31, 2024 | Oct 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 116 | 96 | 138 | 121 | 108 | 111 |
| Accounts receivable | 435 | 515 | 558 | 610 | 717 | 829 |
| Inventory | 570 | 586 | 629 | 736 | 803 | 846 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 153 | 179 | 209 | 239 | 324 | 321 |
| Total current assets | 1,274 | 1,465 | 1,534 | 1,705 | 1,952 | 2,106 |
| Property and equipment, net | 1,282 | 1,348 | 1,414 | 1,629 | 1,861 | 2,080 |
| Right-of-use asset | 260 | 257 | 230 | 242 | 261 | 271 |
| Goodwill | 2,447 | 2,574 | 3,610 | 3,625 | 3,838 | 3,853 |
| Total assets | 6,738 | 9,606 | 11,492 | 11,659 | 12,315 | 12,395 |
| Accounts payable | 176 | 161 | 249 | 262 | 261 | 300 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,004 | 732 | 1,280 | 969 | 1,023 | 1,113 |
| Long-term debt | 1,384 | 1,396 | 2,347 | 2,520 | 2,548 | 2,456 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 237 | 232 | 206 | 216 | 231 | 241 |
| Total liabilities | 2,913 | 2,664 | 4,318 | 4,108 | 4,232 | 4,156 |
| Retained earnings | 3,262 | 6,202 | 6,585 | 6,876 | 7,268 | 7,643 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 3,825 | 6,942 | 7,175 | 7,551 | 8,083 | 8,239 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 6,738 | 9,606 | 11,492 | 11,659 | 12,315 | 12,395 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page)‡ millions of shares | 196 | 198 | 197 | 198 | 200 | 196 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 4-for-1 stock split (February 2024); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (COO's year ends in late October)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 31, 2020 | Oct 31, 2021 | Oct 31, 2022 | Oct 31, 2023 | Oct 31, 2024 | Oct 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 238 | 2,945 | 386 | 294 | 392 | 375 |
| Stock-based compensation | 38 | 44 | 54 | 62 | 75 | 71 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | 309 | 346 | 368 | 375 | 377 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 487 | 739 | 692 | 608 | 709 | 796 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 310 | 214 | 242 | 393 | 421 | 362 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (365) | (450) | (1,831) | (449) | (765) | (373) |
| Share repurchases | 48 | 25 | 79 | 0 | 0 | 290 |
| Dividends paid | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 3,205 | 1,428 | 1,511 | 2,124 | 3,524 | 3,111 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 3,236 | 1,416 | 562 | 1,954 | 3,507 | 3,205 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (96) | (311) | 1,194 | (174) | 39 | (426) |
| Net change in cash | 27 | (20) | 42 | (18) | (13) | 3 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3851 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3851 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (3851) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cooper Companies | 155 | 1,066 | 342* | 190.2M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Warby Parkeradded: same SIC | 293 | 236 | 30* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| National Vision Holdingsadded: same SIC | 36 | 499 | 8.1* | 79.1M | — | 10-QJul 4, 2026 |
| Staar Surgicaladded: same SIC | 149 | 94 | 20* | 50.1M | — | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| Bausch & Lombadded: same SIC | 513 | 1,375 | 233* | 357.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| RxSightadded: same SIC | 67 | 25 | 45* | 41.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Innovative Eyewearadded: same SIC | 2.5 | 1 | (1.9)* | 8.6M | 1.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alconadded: same SIC | 1,527 | year only | year only | 487.4M | — | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.