CELC · XBRL financial data
Celcuity financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CELC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | 7,684 | 25,758 | 35,290 | 60,594 | 104,203 | 144,995 |
| General and administrative | 1,873 | 2,598 | 4,102 | 5,636 | 9,064 | 27,197 |
| Total operating expenses | 9,556 | 28,356 | 39,391 | 66,230 | 113,267 | 172,192 |
| Operating income (loss) | (9,556) | (28,356) | (39,391) | (66,230) | (113,267) | (172,192) |
| Interest income | 82 | 13 | 1,127 | 7,778 | 11,768 | 12,298 |
| Interest expense | 0 | 1,262 | 2,106 | 5,326 | 10,280 | 17,148 |
| Other income (expense) | 82 | (1,249) | (979) | 2,451 | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net income (loss) | (9,474) | (29,605) | (40,370) | (63,779) | (111,779) | (177,042) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (2.21) | (2.64) | (2.69) | (2.83) | (3.79) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | — | (2.64) | (2.69) | (2.83) | (3.79) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 13,383 | 15,419 | 23,679 | 39,449 | 46,758 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | — | 15,419 | 23,679 | 39,449 | 46,758 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CELC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 11,638 | 84,286 | 24,572 | 30,663 | 22,515 | 165,703 |
| Short-term investments | — | — | 144,016 | 149,920 | 212,589 | 275,794 |
| Total current assets | 12,167 | 85,352 | 175,191 | 190,591 | 244,571 | 465,659 |
| Property and equipment, net | 559 | 312 | 260 | 229 | 337 | 499 |
| Right-of-use asset | 231 | 242 | 246 | 400 | 216 | 51 |
| Total assets | 12,957 | 85,906 | 175,697 | 191,219 | 245,123 | 466,558 |
| Accounts payable | 217 | 1,507 | 2,627 | 5,077 | 9,366 | 6,407 |
| Accrued liabilities | 775 | 803 | 4,060 | 8,927 | 22,185 | — |
| Total current liabilities | 1,185 | 2,506 | 6,882 | 14,189 | 31,723 | 44,152 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 61 | 62 | 61 | 226 | 54 | — |
| Total liabilities | 1,254 | 17,196 | 41,926 | 51,450 | 129,504 | 366,003 |
| Accumulated deficit | (26,322) | (55,927) | (96,297) | (160,076) | (271,855) | (448,897) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 11,702 | 68,710 | 133,771 | 139,769 | 115,619 | 100,555 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 12,957 | 85,906 | 175,697 | 191,219 | 245,123 | 466,558 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 10,304 | 14,920 | 21,689 | 30,453 | 37,839 | 48,337 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CELC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (9,474) | (29,605) | (40,370) | (63,779) | (111,779) | (177,042) |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,764 | 2,610 | 4,638 | 4,901 | 6,988 | 21,383 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (7,146) | (20,312) | (36,008) | (53,812) | (83,467) | (153,280) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | (89) | 82 | 159 | 98 | 250 | 249 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (89) | (81) | (144,032) | (5,008) | (63,069) | (64,084) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 138 | 93,042 | 120,325 | 64,912 | 138,388 | 360,552 |
Compare with peers
SIC 8071 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 8071 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Celcuity | 182,049 | not reported | (55,426)* | 48.9M | 13.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fortrea Holdings | 220,600 | 691,500 | 60,800* | 96.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Castle Biosciences | 62,116 | 103,546 | 15,201* | 30.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Personalis | 98,271 | 25,596 | (27,072)* | 108.4M | 6.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Fulgent Genetics | 26,305 | 85,389 | (23,758)* | 27.5M | 10.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CareDx | 250,480 | 139,362 | 12,718* | 52.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Exagen | 24,588 | 19,941 | 3,988* | 24.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Veracyte | 299,521 | 150,321 | 45,826* | 80.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| GRAIL | 55,645 | 44,687 | (80,730)* | 44.7M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
