CDNA · XBRL financial data
CareDx financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CDNA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 192,194 | 296,397 | 321,793 | 280,324 | 333,785 | 379,805 |
| Research and development | 48,941 | 76,525 | 90,388 | 81,866 | 72,405 | 71,429 |
| General and administrative | 48,806 | 74,964 | 100,397 | 117,868 | 123,784 | 107,565 |
| Total operating expenses | 214,722 | 326,123 | 399,024 | 483,687 | 293,020 | 410,586 |
| Operating income (loss) | (22,528) | (29,726) | (77,231) | (203,363) | 40,765 | (30,781) |
| Other income (expense) | (811) | (2,628) | (2,872) | 1,343 | 329 | 524 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (1,036) | (1,426) | 379 | 141 | 310 | 271 |
| Net income (loss) | (18,714) | (30,662) | (76,613) | (190,284) | 52,549 | (21,354) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.40) | (0.59) | (1.44) | (3.54) | 1.00 | (0.40) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.40) | (0.59) | (1.44) | (3.54) | 0.93 | (0.40) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 46,482 | 52,241 | 53,322 | 53,765 | 52,773 | 53,288 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 46,482 | 52,241 | 53,322 | 53,765 | 56,621 | 53,288 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CDNA's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CDNA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (18,714) | (30,662) | (76,613) | (190,284) | 52,549 | (21,354) |
| Stock-based compensation | 23,401 | 36,081 | 46,553 | 49,086 | 66,406 | 34,864 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | 8,797 | 11,595 | 14,386 | 14,194 | 15,018 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 33,431 | (19,294) | (25,239) | (18,388) | 38,048 | 42,032 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (100,394) | 47,712 | (228,502) | 40,446 | (483) | 2,158 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 188,855 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | 642 | 27,541 | 522 | 87,768 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 163,149 | 185,642 | (4,535) | (29,606) | (5,606) | (93,394) |
| Net change in cash | 96,460 | 213,757 | (258,253) | (7,660) | 32,491 | (49,294) |
Compare with peers
SIC 8071 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 8071 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CareDx | 250,480 | 139,362 | 12,718* | 52.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| BillionToOne | 561,512 | 122,981 | 12,547* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Veracyte | 299,521 | 150,321 | 45,826* | 80.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Personalis | 98,271 | 25,596 | (27,072)* | 108.4M | 6.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Castle Biosciences | 62,116 | 103,546 | 15,201* | 30.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lumexa Imaging Holdings | 69,705 | 264,162 | 32,801* | 96.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| GRAIL | 55,645 | 44,687 | (80,730)* | 44.7M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Celcuity | 182,049 | not reported | (55,426)* | 48.9M | 13.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fortrea Holdings | 220,600 | 691,500 | 60,800* | 96.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
