CAVA · XBRL financial data
CAVA Group financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 3 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CAVA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 29, 2024 | Dec 28, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 729 | 964 | 1,180 |
| Gross profit | 180 | — | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 101 | 121 | 137 |
| General and administrative | 101 | 121 | 137 |
| Operating income (loss) | 5 | 43 | 55 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 1 | (70) | 7 |
| Net income (loss) | 13 | 130 | 64 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.22 | 1.14 | 0.55 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.21 | 1.10 | 0.54 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 61 | 114 | 116 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 63 | 118 | 118 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CAVA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 29, 2024 | Dec 28, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 332 | 366 | 283 |
| Accounts receivable | 4 | 5 | 6 |
| Inventory | 6 | 8 | 9 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 5 | 7 | 10 |
| Total current assets | 355 | 394 | 431 |
| Property and equipment, net | 331 | 373 | 458 |
| Right-of-use asset | 289 | 322 | 389 |
| Goodwill | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Total assets | 984 | 1,170 | 1,360 |
| Accounts payable | 17 | 26 | 37 |
| Accrued liabilities | 59 | 70 | 77 |
| Total current liabilities | 109 | 133 | 163 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 304 | 341 | 418 |
| Total liabilities | 413 | 474 | 580 |
| Accumulated deficit | (448) | (317) | (254) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 571 | 696 | 780 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 984 | 1,170 | 1,360 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 114 | 116 | 116 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CAVA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 29, 2024 | Dec 28, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 13 | 130 | 64 |
| Stock-based compensation | 9 | 14 | 15 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 47 | 60 | 74 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 97 | 161 | 185 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 139 | 108 | 159 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (139) | (108) | (273) |
| Share repurchases | 3 | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 335 | (19) | 5 |
| Net change in cash | 293 | 34 | (83) |
Compare with peers
SIC 5812 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5812 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cava Group | 323 | 368 | 70* | 116.8M | 10-QJul 12, 2026 |
| Aramark | 499 | not reported | 117* | 263.6M | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| Wingstop | 105 | 185 | 61* | 27.1M | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| Dutch Bros | 269 | 551 | 112* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Texas Roadhouse | 202 | 1,680 | 180* | 65.6M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Brinker International | 31 | 1,476 | 169 | 41.5M | 10-QSep 23, 2026 |
| Jack in the Box | 46 | 258 | not reported | 19.2M | 10-QJul 5, 2026 |
| Jersey Mike's Subs | 295 | 209 | not reported | not reported | 10-QSep 27, 2026 |
| Shake Shack | 308 | 418 | 57* | not reported | 10-QJul 1, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.