CARE · XBRL financial data
Carter Bankshares financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CARE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 20 | 19 | 17 | 19 | 20 |
| Interest expense | 23 | 20 | 74 | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 4 | 12 | 5 | 6 | 9 |
| Net income (loss) | 32 | 50 | 23 | 25 | 31 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.19 | 2.03 | 1.00 | 1.06 | 1.38 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.19 | 2.03 | 1.00 | 1.06 | 1.38 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 26 | 25 | 23 | 23 | 22 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 26 | 25 | 23 | 23 | 22 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CARE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 278 | 47 | 55 | 131 | 105 |
| Property and equipment, net | 75 | 72 | 74 | 74 | 72 |
| Right-of-use asset | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Goodwill | — | — | — | 0 | 1 |
| Total assets | 4,134 | 4,205 | 4,513 | 4,659 | 4,852 |
| Total deposits | 3,698 | 3,630 | 3,722 | 4,153 | 4,211 |
| Total liabilities | 3,726 | 3,876 | 4,161 | 4,275 | 4,432 |
| Retained earnings | 235 | 286 | 309 | 334 | 365 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 408 | 329 | 351 | 384 | 420 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 4,134 | 4,205 | 4,513 | 4,659 | 4,852 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 25 | 24 | 23 | 23 | 22 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CARE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 32 | 50 | 23 | 25 | 31 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 8 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 78 | 71 | 47 | 37 | 40 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 8 | 6 | 10 | 8 | 8 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (106) | (382) | (307) | (68) | (156) |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 43 | 16 | 0 | 20 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 65 | 80 | 268 | 108 | 90 |
| Net change in cash | 36 | (231) | 8 | 77 | (26) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6021 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6021 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carter Bankshares | 277 | not reported | (261)* | 22.2M | 1.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Flushing Financial | 159 | not reported | (8.9) | 33.9M | 17.8 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Capital Bancorp | 418 | not reported | (5)* | 16.3M | 83.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Northpointe Bancshares | 538 | not reported | 3.9* | 34.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| California BanCorp | 265 | not reported | 15* | 32.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sierra Bancorp | 138 | not reported | 21* | 13.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Firstsun Capital Bancorp | 990 | not reported | 1,104* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Choiceone Financial Services | 89 | 59* | 30* | 15.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Bank of Marin Bancorp | 280 | not reported | 12* | 16.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.