COFS · XBRL financial data
ChoiceOne Financial Services financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (COFS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | year only | 32 | 34* | 37* | 36* | 45 | 60* | 62* | 60* | 59 | 59* |
| Interest expense | 10 | 11* | 12 | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 1 | 1* | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2* | (4) | 3 | 4 | 3* | 3 | 3 |
| Net income (loss) | 5 | 5* | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7* | (14) | 14 | 15 | 14* | 14 | 12 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.68 | 0.70* | 0.75 | 0.87 | 0.86 | 0.80* | (1.30) | 0.90 | 0.98 | — | 0.91 | 0.83 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.68 | 0.69* | 0.74 | 0.87 | 0.85 | 0.79* | (1.29) | 0.90 | 0.97 | — | 0.91 | 0.83 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 8 | 8* | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9* | 11 | 15 | 15 | 15* | 15 | 15 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 8 | 8* | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9* | 11 | 15 | 15 | 15* | 15 | 15 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (COFS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 145 | 55 | 150 | 101 | 146 | 97 | 139 | 156 | 99 | 88 | 84 | 89 |
| Property and equipment, net | 30 | 30 | 28 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 44 | 46 | 46 | 48 | 49 | 50 |
| Goodwill | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 127 | 127 | 127 | 130 | 130 | 130 |
| Total assets | 2,574 | 2,577 | 2,671 | 2,623 | 2,726 | 2,723 | 4,305 | 4,310 | 4,297 | 4,411 | 4,395 | 4,457 |
| Total deposits | 2,133 | 2,122 | 2,186 | 2,127 | 2,208 | 2,214 | 3,652 | 3,593 | 3,567 | 3,600 | 3,667 | 3,602 |
| Total liabilities | 2,393 | 2,381 | 2,464 | 2,409 | 2,478 | 2,463 | 3,878 | 3,878 | 3,847 | 3,945 | 3,925 | 3,974 |
| Retained earnings | 70 | 74 | 77 | 82 | 87 | 91 | 73 | 83 | 93 | 103 | 112 | 120 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 181 | 196 | 207 | 215 | 248 | 260 | 427 | 432 | 450 | 465 | 470 | 483 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,574 | 2,577 | 2,671 | 2,623 | 2,726 | 2,723 | 4,305 | 4,310 | 4,297 | 4,411 | 4,395 | 4,457 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (COFS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 5 | 5* | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7* | (14) | 14 | 15 | 14* | 14 | 12 |
| Stock-based compensation | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | (0)* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 32* | (11)* | 15 | 16* | (6)* | 24* | (6) | 9* | 15* | 14* | (0) | 30* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1* | 1* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 1* | 1 | 2* | 2* | 2* | 2 | 3* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (29)* | (85)* | 8 | (4)* | (60)* | (42)* | 257 | 10* | (42)* | (118)* | 15 | (65)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 0* | 0 | — | — | year only | 2 | (2)* | — | year only | 1 | 1* |
| Dividends paid | 2* | 2* | 2 | 2* | 2* | 3* | 4 | 4* | 4* | 4* | 4 | 4* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 65* | 7* | 72 | (61)* | 112* | (32)* | (208) | (2)* | (30)* | 93* | (18) | 39* |
| Net change in cash | 68* | (89)* | 95 | (49)* | 45* | (49)* | 43 | 17* | (57)* | (11)* | (4) | 4* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6022 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6022 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Choiceone Financial Services | 89 | 59* | 30* | 15.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Firstsun Capital Bancorp | 990 | not reported | 1,104* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| First Carolina Financial Services | 119 | 5.5 | not reported | 31.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| California BanCorp | 265 | not reported | 15* | 32.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Civista Bancshares | 62 | 5.7 | 17* | 20.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| First Business Financial Services | 92 | not reported | 5.5* | 8.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Northpointe Bancshares | 538 | not reported | 3.9* | 34.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Arrow Financial | 187 | not reported | 16* | 18.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Flushing Financial | 159 | not reported | (8.9) | 33.9M | 17.8 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.