FSUN · XBRL financial data
Firstsun Capital Bancorp financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (FSUN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest expense | 33 | 38* | 39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 7 | 6* | 3 | 7 | 6 | 4* | 6 | 7 | 5 | 7* | 5 | (5) |
| Net income (loss) | 25 | 24* | 12 | 25 | 22 | 16* | 24 | 26 | 23 | 25* | 22 | (23) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.01 | 0.96* | 0.46 | 0.90 | 0.81 | 0.59* | 0.85 | 0.95 | 0.83 | 0.89* | 0.77 | (0.49) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.00 | 0.94* | 0.45 | 0.88 | 0.79 | 0.58* | 0.83 | 0.93 | 0.82 | 0.88* | 0.76 | (0.49) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 25 | 25* | 27 | 27 | 28 | 28* | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28* | 28 | 47 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 25 | 25* | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28* | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28* | 28 | 47 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (FSUN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 444 | 479 | 384 | 536 | 574 | 616 | 621 | 785 | 660 | 653 | 414 | 990 |
| Property and equipment, net | 84 | 85 | 84 | 83 | 83 | 82 | 82 | 82 | 82 | 82 | 81 | 119 |
| Right-of-use asset | 26 | 24 | 25 | 23 | 23 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 23 | 27 | 27 | 45 |
| Goodwill | 93 | 93 | 93 | 93 | 93 | 93 | 93 | 93 | 93 | 93 | 93 | 103 |
| Total assets | 7,757 | 7,880 | 7,782 | 7,999 | 8,138 | 8,097 | 8,216 | 8,436 | 8,495 | 8,485 | 8,565 | 15,718 |
| Total deposits | 6,340 | 6,374 | 6,445 | 6,620 | 6,650 | 6,672 | 6,874 | 7,100 | 7,105 | 7,107 | 7,088 | 13,418 |
| Total liabilities | 6,913 | 7,003 | 6,817 | 7,003 | 7,104 | 7,056 | 7,148 | 7,340 | 7,368 | 7,332 | 7,390 | 13,881 |
| Retained earnings | 434 | 458 | 470 | 494 | 517 | 533 | 557 | 583 | 606 | 631 | 653 | 630 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 844 | 877 | 965 | 997 | 1,034 | 1,041 | 1,068 | 1,095 | 1,128 | 1,153 | 1,176 | 1,837 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 7,757 | 7,880 | 7,782 | 7,999 | 8,138 | 8,097 | 8,216 | 8,436 | 8,495 | 8,485 | 8,565 | 15,718 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 25 | 27 | 27 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | — | — |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (FSUN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 25 | 24* | 12 | 25 | 22 | 16* | 24 | 26 | 23 | 25* | 22 | (23) |
| Stock-based compensation | 1* | 0* | 0 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 2* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 2* | 2* | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2* | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2* | 2 | 3 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 19* | 41* | 27 | 21* | 48* | 5* | 26 | 15* | 49* | 21* | (12) | 1,104* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0* | 3* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 2* | 2 | 2* | 2* | 2* | 2 | (0)* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (4)* | (98)* | (25) | (43)* | (105)* | 92* | (116) | (44)* | (178)* | 9* | (278) | 3,433* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | (0)* | (0)* | 79 | (0)* | 3* | (1)* | (0) | (1)* | (0)* | 0* | (0) | (1)* |
| Dividends paid | — | year only | 0 | — | — | year only | 0 | 0 | — | year only | 0 | 25 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (63)* | 93* | (98) | 174* | 94* | (54)* | 95 | 193* | 4* | (37)* | 52 | (3,962)* |
| Net change in cash | (49)* | 35* | (96) | 152* | 38* | 42* | 5 | 164* | (125)* | (7)* | (239) | 576* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6021 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6021 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firstsun Capital Bancorp | 990 | not reported | 1,104* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| California BanCorp | 265 | not reported | 15* | 32.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Choiceone Financial Services | 89 | 59* | 30* | 15.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Northpointe Bancshares | 538 | not reported | 3.9* | 34.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Flushing Financial | 159 | not reported | (8.9) | 33.9M | 17.8 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Carter Bankshares | 277 | not reported | (261)* | 22.2M | 1.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Capital Bancorp | 418 | not reported | (5)* | 16.3M | 83.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| First Business Financial Services | 92 | not reported | 5.5* | 8.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Arrow Financial | 187 | not reported | 16* | 18.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.