CARE · XBRL financial data
Carter Bankshares financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (CARE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Interest expense | 21 | 24* | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 1 | (0)* | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2* | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3* | 24 | 8 |
| Net income (loss) | 4 | (2)* | 6 | 5 | 6 | 8* | 9 | 9 | 5 | 8* | 86 | 29 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.16 | (0.08)* | 0.25 | 0.21 | 0.24 | 0.36* | 0.39 | 0.37 | 0.24 | 0.39* | 3.88 | 1.31 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.16 | (0.08)* | 0.25 | 0.21 | 0.24 | 0.36* | 0.39 | 0.37 | 0.24 | 0.39* | 3.88 | 1.31 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 23 | 23* | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23* | 23 | 23 | 22 | 22* | 22 | 22 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 23 | 23* | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23* | 23 | 23 | 22 | 22* | 22 | 22 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (CARE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 55 | 55 | 108 | 62 | 105 | 131 | 89 | 100 | 107 | 105 | 228 | 277 |
| Property and equipment, net | 74 | 74 | 73 | 73 | 73 | 74 | 74 | 72 | 72 | 72 | 71 | 70 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Goodwill | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Total assets | 4,452 | 4,513 | 4,555 | 4,533 | 4,613 | 4,659 | 4,700 | 4,784 | 4,840 | 4,852 | 4,799 | 4,802 |
| Total deposits | 3,556 | 3,722 | 3,831 | 3,881 | 4,085 | 4,153 | 4,201 | 4,222 | 4,210 | 4,211 | 4,235 | 4,198 |
| Total liabilities | 4,122 | 4,161 | 4,196 | 4,168 | 4,227 | 4,275 | 4,299 | 4,378 | 4,427 | 4,432 | 4,294 | 4,263 |
| Retained earnings | 311 | 309 | 315 | 320 | 325 | 334 | 343 | 351 | 356 | 365 | 451 | 477 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 331 | 351 | 359 | 364 | 387 | 384 | 402 | 406 | 413 | 420 | 505 | 539 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 4,452 | 4,513 | 4,555 | 4,533 | 4,613 | 4,659 | 4,700 | 4,784 | 4,840 | 4,852 | 4,799 | 4,802 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (CARE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 4 | (2)* | 6 | 5 | 6 | 8* | 9 | 9 | 5 | 8* | 86 | 29 |
| Stock-based compensation | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 2* | 2* | 2 | 2* | 2* | 2* | 2 | 2* | 2* | 2* | 2 | 2* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 9* | 8* | 18 | (2)* | 10* | 11* | 6 | 10* | 12* | 12* | 304 | (261)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 2* | 2* | 1 | 2* | 2* | 3* | 2 | 2* | 2* | 3* | 2 | 2* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (79)* | (52)* | 10 | (22)* | (23)* | (34)* | (81) | (13)* | (50)* | (11)* | (27) | 352* |
| Share repurchases | 6* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | — | — | 5* | 6* | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 72* | 43* | 26 | (22)* | 56* | 48* | 33 | 15* | 45* | (2)* | (154) | (43)* |
| Net change in cash | 2* | (1)* | 54 | (46)* | 43* | 26* | (42) | 11* | 7* | (2)* | 123 | 48* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6021 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6021 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carter Bankshares | 277 | not reported | (261)* | 22.2M | 1.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Flushing Financial | 159 | not reported | (8.9) | 33.9M | 17.8 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Capital Bancorp | 418 | not reported | (5)* | 16.3M | 83.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Northpointe Bancshares | 538 | not reported | 3.9* | 34.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| California BanCorp | 265 | not reported | 15* | 32.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sierra Bancorp | 138 | not reported | 21* | 13.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Firstsun Capital Bancorp | 990 | not reported | 1,104* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Choiceone Financial Services | 89 | 59* | 30* | 15.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Bank of Marin Bancorp | 280 | not reported | 12* | 16.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.