BYRN · XBRL financial data
Byrna Technologies financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (BYRN's year ends in late November)
| In thousands of dollars | Nov 30, 2020 | Nov 30, 2021 | Nov 30, 2022 | Nov 30, 2023 | Nov 30, 2024 | Nov 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 16,566 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 16,566 | 42,160 | 48,036 | 42,644 | 85,756 | 118,120 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 9,058 | 19,270 | 21,758 | 18,997 | 32,984 | 46,650 |
| Gross profit | 7,508 | 22,890 | 26,278 | 23,647 | 52,772 | 71,470 |
| Research and development | 44 | 300 | 500 | 600 | 600 | 300 |
| Total operating expenses | 11,817 | 26,181 | 33,733 | 31,437 | 46,101 | 59,632 |
| Operating income (loss) | (4,309) | (3,291) | (7,455) | (7,790) | 6,671 | 11,838 |
| Interest expense | 233 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | — | — | — | (57) | 7 | (97) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 293 | (160) | 234 | 165 | (5,708) | 2,054 |
| Net income (loss) | (12,553) | (3,283) | (7,885) | (8,192) | 12,792 | 9,687 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (0.22) | (0.35) | (0.37) | 0.57 | 0.43 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | — | — | (0.37) | 0.55 | 0.40 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 19,610 | 22,364 | 21,920 | 22,505 | 22,665 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ thousands of shares | 12,679 | — | — | 21,920 | 23,140 | 24,150 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-10 stock split (April 2021); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (BYRN's year ends in late November)
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-10 stock split (April 2021); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (BYRN's year ends in late November)
| In thousands of dollars | Nov 30, 2020 | Nov 30, 2021 | Nov 30, 2022 | Nov 30, 2023 | Nov 30, 2024 | Nov 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (12,553) | (3,283) | (7,885) | (8,192) | 12,792 | 9,687 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,252 | 3,150 | 5,424 | 5,375 | 3,403 | 3,071 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 177 | 300 | 855 | 1,262 | 1,491 | 2,115 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 2,538 | (4,437) | (13,826) | 3,892 | 11,739 | (1,572) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1,426 | 1,838 | 3,253 | 903 | 2,347 | 7,623 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,995) | (5,882) | (5,136) | (2,979) | (11,227) | (459) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 500 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | — | 0 | 17,500 | 0 | 3,753 | 1,102 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 7,768 | 57,252 | (17,044) | (422) | (4,552) | (1,332) |
| Net change in cash | 8,482 | 46,744 | (36,332) | 430 | (3,669) | (3,102) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3690 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3690 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Byrna Technologies | 8,418 | 15,296 | (436)* | 23.4M | 6.0 quarters | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Solid Power | 23,278 | 1,224 | (16,794)* | 229.2M | 12.5 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Amprius Technologies | 74,517 | 34,032 | (2,851)* | 146.1M | 26.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fluence Energy | 339,328 | 649,848 | (18,629)* | not reported | 18.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SES AI | 64,136 | 5,072 | (13,827)* | not reported | 11.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Factorial Energy | 112,831 | not reported | (11,163)* | not reported | 10.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Microvast Holdings | 127,828 | 87,262 | (10,513)* | 384.5M | 12.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ChargePoint Holdings | 95,330 | 116,075 | (4,231)* | 26.9M | 4.4 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Eos Energy Enterprises | 305,491 | 68,775 | (72,018)* | 364.2M | 4.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.