BCPC · XBRL financial data
Balchem financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (BCPC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 704 | 799 | — | — | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 704 | 799 | 942 | 922 | 954 | 1,037 |
| Cost of revenue | 480 | 556 | 662 | 620 | 617 | 667 |
| Gross profit | 224 | 243 | 280 | 302 | 336 | 371 |
| Research and development | 10 | 14 | 12 | 15 | 17 | 19 |
| General and administrative | 44 | 42 | 56 | 53 | 68 | 67 |
| Total operating expenses | 113 | 116 | 135 | 143 | 153 | 161 |
| Operating income (loss) | 111 | 128 | 145 | 159 | 183 | 209 |
| Other income (expense) | (0) | 0 | (1) | 1 | 0 | (0) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 22 | 29 | 28 | 29 | 38 | 44 |
| Net income (loss) | 85 | 96 | 105 | 109 | 128 | 155 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 2.63 | 2.98 | 3.29 | 3.38 | 3.97 | 4.80 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 2.60 | 2.94 | 3.25 | 3.35 | 3.93 | 4.75 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 33 | 33 | 32 | 32 | 33 | 33 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (BCPC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 85 | 103 | 67 | 64 | 50 | 75 |
| Accounts receivable | 98 | 117 | 132 | 125 | 120 | 144 |
| Inventory | 71 | 91 | 120 | 110 | 131 | 131 |
| Total current assets | 267 | 322 | 336 | 314 | 314 | 366 |
| Property and equipment, net | 228 | 238 | 271 | 276 | 282 | 307 |
| Right-of-use asset | 6 | 7 | 17 | 18 | 15 | 15 |
| Goodwill | 529 | 524 | 770 | 779 | 780 | 816 |
| Total assets | 1,166 | 1,199 | 1,625 | 1,597 | 1,575 | 1,686 |
| Accrued liabilities | 30 | 43 | 37 | 41 | 44 | 49 |
| Total current liabilities | 94 | 144 | 140 | 148 | 158 | 176 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 4 | 5 | 14 | 15 | 13 | 11 |
| Total liabilities | 338 | 322 | 686 | 543 | 425 | 429 |
| Retained earnings | 657 | 732 | 814 | 897 | 997 | 1,121 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 828 | 877 | 938 | 1,054 | 1,150 | 1,257 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,166 | 1,199 | 1,625 | 1,597 | 1,575 | 1,686 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 33 | 32 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (BCPC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 85 | 96 | 105 | 109 | 128 | 155 |
| Stock-based compensation | 8 | 11 | 13 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 51 | 49 | 52 | 55 | 48 | 46 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 150 | 161 | 139 | 184 | 182 | 217 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 32 | 36 | 49 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (35) | (35) | (416) | (35) | (60) | (44) |
| Share repurchases | 13 | 35 | 35 | 4 | 6 | 108 |
| Dividends paid | 17 | 19 | 21 | 23 | 26 | 28 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (101) | (102) | 247 | (153) | (134) | (153) |
| Net change in cash | 19 | 19 | (37) | (2) | (15) | 25 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2800 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2800 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balchem | 66 | 291 | 70* | 31.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| FMC | 736 | 106 | 6.6* | 155.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| OLIN | 215 | 1,748 | 110* | 114.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Perimeter Solutions | 83 | 214 | (0.7)* | 163.7M | 126.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Huntsman | 359 | 1,717 | not reported | 175.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Chemours | 671 | 1,591 | 158* | 150.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ingevity | 97 | 314 | (14)* | 34.4M | 7.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Solstice Advanced Materials | 750 | 1,148 | 262* | 158.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Innospec | 252 | 474 | not reported | 24.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
