BATRA · XBRL financial data
Atlanta Braves Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 3 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (BATRA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 641 | 663 | 732 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 124 | 126 | 129 |
| Total operating expenses | 687 | 702 | 746 |
| Operating income (loss) | (46) | (40) | (14) |
| Interest expense | 38 | 39 | 46 |
| Other income (expense) | 6 | 9 | 7 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (4) | (5) | (1) |
| Net income (loss) | (125) | (31) | (23) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (2.03) | (0.50) | (0.37) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (2.03) | (0.50) | (0.37) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 62 | 62 | 63 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 63 | 63 | 64 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (BATRA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 125 | 110 | 100 |
| Accounts receivable | 28 | 28 | 33 |
| Total current assets | 218 | 179 | 159 |
| Property and equipment, net | 767 | 807 | 869 |
| Right-of-use asset | 3 | 4 | 2 |
| Goodwill | 176 | 176 | 176 |
| Total assets | 1,504 | 1,524 | 1,615 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 42 | 104 | 215 |
| Total current liabilities | 234 | 287 | 377 |
| Long-term debt | 527 | 513 | 523 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Total liabilities | 964 | 988 | 1,077 |
| Accumulated deficit | (554) | (586) | (609) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 529 | 524 | 526 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,504 | 1,524 | 1,615 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (BATRA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (125) | (31) | (23) |
| Stock-based compensation | 13 | 17 | 16 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 71 | 63 | 76 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 2 | 17 | 25 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (69) | (86) | (145) |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 83 | 145 | 158 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 56 | 102 | 41 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 32 | 45 | 119 |
Compare with peers
SIC 7900 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7900 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta Braves Holdings | 122 | 325 | (64)* | not reported | 5.6 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Six Flags Entertainment | 135 | 865 | 236* | 102.3M | — | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| Warner Music Group | 618 | 1,864 | 142* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Liberty Live Holdings | 523 | 147 | 3.9* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sphere Entertainment | 551 | 314 | (34)* | not reported | 16.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Accel Entertainment | 294 | 364 | 79* | 80.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
