AMRC · XBRL financial data
Ameresco financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (AMRC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 867 | 1,032 | 1,216 | 1,824 | 1,375 | 1,770 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 699 | 845 | 985 | 1,534 | 1,128 | 1,514 |
| Gross profit | 168 | 188 | 230 | 291 | 246 | 256 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 117 | 116 | 135 | 158 | 162 | 174 |
| General and administrative | 117 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | 52 | 71 | 95 | 133 | 82 | 109 |
| Interest expense | 13 | 13 | 15 | 18 | 27 | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (4) | (0) | (2) | 7 | (26) | (20) |
| Net income (loss) | 44 | 54 | 70 | 95 | 62 | 57 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.95 | 1.13 | 1.38 | 1.83 | 1.20 | 1.08 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.93 | 1.10 | 1.35 | 1.78 | 1.17 | 1.07 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 47 | 48 | 51 | 52 | 52 | 52 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 48 | 49 | 52 | 53 | 53 | 53 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (AMRC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 33 | 66 | 50 | 116 | 79 | 109 |
| Inventory | 9 | 9 | 9 | 14 | 14 | 12 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | — | — | — | 39 | 123 | 146 |
| Total current assets | 425 | 491 | 639 | 1,001 | 1,128 | 1,301 |
| Property and equipment, net | 10 | 9 | 13 | 16 | 17 | 11 |
| Right-of-use asset | 33 | 39 | 42 | 38 | 59 | 80 |
| Goodwill | 58 | 59 | 71 | 71 | 76 | 66 |
| Total assets | 1,374 | 1,750 | 2,225 | 2,877 | 3,714 | 4,159 |
| Accounts payable | 202 | 231 | 309 | 349 | 403 | 529 |
| Accrued liabilities | 31 | 42 | 43 | 89 | 109 | 107 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 70 | 69 | 79 | 331 | 322 | 149 |
| Total current liabilities | 337 | 383 | 474 | 812 | 901 | 889 |
| Long-term debt | 266 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | 29 | 35 | 35 | 32 | 42 | 59 |
| Retained earnings | 314 | 368 | 439 | 534 | 596 | 653 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 429 | 493 | 704 | 824 | 902 | 1,013 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,374 | 1,750 | 2,225 | 2,877 | 3,714 | 4,159 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (AMRC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 44 | 54 | 70 | 95 | 62 | 57 |
| Stock-based compensation | 2 | 2 | 9 | 15 | 10 | 14 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 38 | 40 | 45 | 52 | 64 | 89 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (196) | (103) | (172) | (338) | (70) | 118 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 7 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 4 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (142) | (181) | (205) | (328) | (567) | (387) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | 0 | 120 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 44 | 116 | 186 | 468 | 843 | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 28 | 74 | 98 | 162 | 303 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 317 | 305 | 365 | 730 | 641 | 314 |
| Net change in cash | (21) | 22 | (12) | 63 | 4 | 45 |
Compare with peers
SIC 1700 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1700 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ameresco | 138 | 515 | (107)* | not reported | 1.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Argan | 364 | 384 | 97* | 14.0M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Sunrun | 1,136 | 870 | (186)* | 240.8M | 6.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Limbach Holdings | 29 | 230 | 20* | 11.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Legence | 292 | 1,262 | 74* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| QXO Insulation | 269 | 1,446 | 161 | 28.1M | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Matrix Service | 223 | 245* | (8.8)* | 28.3M | 25.3 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Concrete Pumping Holdings | 43 | 107 | 24* | 50.4M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.