RUN · XBRL financial data
Sunrun financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (RUN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 563 | 517* | 458 | 524 | 537 | 518* | 504 | 569 | 725 | 1,159* | 722 | 870 |
| Research and development | 5 | 8* | 12 | 10 | 8 | 9* | 10 | 8 | 9 | 9* | 10 | 10 |
| General and administrative | 48 | 64* | 51 | 61 | 61 | 72* | 58 | 72 | 66 | 83* | 75 | 93 |
| Operating income (loss) | (1,347) | (198)* | (183) | (128) | (128) | (3,256)* | (115) | (112) | 4 | 97* | (44) | 35 |
| Interest expense | 171 | — | — | 207 | 216 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | 78 | (158)* | 90 | 64 | (83) | 90* | (45) | (15) | (18) | 24* | 17 | 17 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 30 | (2)* | (2) | (11) | (14) | 0* | (111) | (95) | (2) | 40* | 7 | (4) |
| Net income (loss) | (1,069) | (350)* | (88) | 139 | (84) | (2,814)* | 50 | 280 | 17 | 104* | 168 | 115 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (4.92) | (1.60)* | (0.40) | 0.63 | (0.37) | (12.63)* | 0.22 | 1.22 | 0.07 | 0.45* | 0.71 | 0.48 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (4.92) | (1.65)* | (0.40) | 0.55 | (0.37) | — | 0.20 | 1.07 | 0.06 | 0.38* | 0.62 | 0.42 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 217 | 219* | 220 | 222 | 224 | 223* | 226 | 229 | 231 | 233* | 235 | 239 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 217 | 213* | 220 | 255 | 224 | 191* | 258 | 261 | 267 | 271* | 272 | 274 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (RUN's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (RUN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (1,069) | (350)* | (88) | 139 | (84) | (2,814)* | 50 | 280 | 17 | 104* | 168 | 115 |
| Stock-based compensation | 28* | 28* | 29 | 28* | 27* | 29* | 25 | 25* | 30* | 28* | 26 | 21* |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (63)* | (116)* | (143) | (209)* | (156)* | (258)* | (104) | (293)* | (122)* | 97* | 11 | (186)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 5* | 5* | — | — | 0* | 1* | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (741)* | (661)* | (535) | (609)* | (764)* | (792)* | (655) | (693)* | (744)* | (409)* | (429) | (449)* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 836* | 813* | 474 | 1,076* | 889* | 988* | 791 | 1,019* | 1,009* | 393* | 270 | 682* |
| Net change in cash | 31* | 36* | (205) | 259* | (32)* | (63)* | 31 | 33* | 144* | 81* | (148) | 47* |
Compare with peers
SIC 1700 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1700 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunrun | 699 | 1,099 | 301* | 242.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Legence | 292 | 1,262 | 74* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Limbach Holdings | 29 | 230 | 20* | 11.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Argan | 364 | 384 | 97* | 14.0M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Ameresco | 138 | 515 | (107)* | not reported | 1.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
