RUN · XBRL financial data
Sunrun financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (RUN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 922 | 1,610 | 2,321 | 2,260 | 2,038 | 2,957 |
| Research and development | 20 | 23 | 21 | 22 | 39 | 36 |
| General and administrative | 267 | 259 | 189 | 221 | 245 | 278 |
| Operating income (loss) | (465) | (666) | (662) | (1,979) | (3,695) | (126) |
| Other income (expense) | (8) | 23 | 261 | (64) | 162 | (53) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (61) | 9 | 2 | (13) | (27) | (167) |
| Net income (loss) | (173) | (79) | 173 | (1,604) | (2,846) | 450 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.24) | (0.39) | 0.82 | (7.41) | (12.81) | 1.96 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.24) | (0.39) | 0.80 | (7.41) | (12.81) | 1.71 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 140 | 205 | 211 | 217 | 222 | 230 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 140 | 205 | 219 | 217 | 222 | 264 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (RUN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 708 | 850 | 953 | 988 | 947 | 1,237 |
| Accounts receivable | 95 | 146 | 214 | 172 | 171 | 263 |
| Inventory | 283 | 507 | 784 | 460 | 402 | 501 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 51 | 45 | 147 | 263 | 203 | 155 |
| Total current assets | 1,138 | 1,548 | 2,098 | 1,882 | 1,723 | 2,156 |
| Property and equipment, net | 62 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 82 | 93 | 105 | 92 | 77 | 63 |
| Goodwill | 4,280 | 4,280 | 4,280 | 3,122 | 0 | 0 |
| Total assets | 14,383 | 16,483 | 19,269 | 20,450 | 19,898 | 22,611 |
| Accounts payable | 207 | 288 | 339 | 231 | 354 | 271 |
| Total current liabilities | 901 | 1,012 | 1,155 | 1,488 | 1,334 | 1,303 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 86 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities | 7,094 | 8,911 | 11,090 | 13,536 | 15,734 | 17,627 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | 77 | (3) | 171 | (1,434) | (4,280) | (3,830) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 6,078 | 6,255 | 6,708 | 5,230 | 2,554 | 3,132 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 14,383 | 16,483 | 19,269 | 20,450 | 19,898 | 22,611 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 203 | 208 | 214 | 220 | 226 | 234 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (RUN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (173) | (79) | 173 | (1,604) | (2,846) | 450 |
| Stock-based compensation | 171 | 211 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 108 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 20 | 23 | 27 | 32 | 44 | 38 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (318) | (817) | (849) | (821) | (766) | (421) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 3 | 9 | 18 | 21 | 2 | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (498) | (1,686) | (2,086) | (2,613) | (2,701) | (2,500) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 75 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,161 | 2,646 | 3,037 | 3,469 | 3,427 | 3,211 |
| Net change in cash | 345 | 142 | 103 | 35 | (40) | 290 |
Compare with peers
SIC 1700 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1700 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunrun | 699 | 1,099 | 301* | 242.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Legence | 292 | 1,262 | 74* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Limbach Holdings | 29 | 230 | 20* | 11.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Argan | 364 | 384 | 97* | 14.0M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Ameresco | 138 | 515 | (107)* | not reported | 1.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
